Home | What's New | Privacy and Copyright | Contact

Share Print
Cousins   |    All cousin marriages   |    All in-law marriages

Multiple (in-law) marriages between two families
NoHusband Dates WifeDates Marriage PlaceDate
Type Sibling/Cousin/Person  Spouse    
1Thomas Cornish 1616-1654 Agnes Puddington Tiverton, Devon, England1634
s-sJane Cornish 1612- George Puddington        -1674 1642
2John Talbott 1660-1706 Sarah Mears 1673-1744
h-cJoseph Richardson Sarah Thomas 1689-
3Maj. Charles Hammond        -1713 Hannah Howard 1678-1752
h-cCapt. Cornelius Howard        -1717 Mary Roper        -1714
4William Skinner 1669-1744 Hester/Ester Lecompte 1670- Talbot Co., Maryland1695
s-sMary Skinner 1667- Moses Lecompte 1664-1720
5Samuel Duvall 1667- Elizabeth Iiams 1697
h-cMareen Duvall, Jr., "The Younger" 1680-1741 Elizabeth Jacob 1683-1752 All Hallows Parish, Anne Arundel Co., Maryland1701
6Samuel Waters 1674- Sarah Arnold        -1705 1697
h-cJohn Talbott 1684- Mary Waters 1686-1769
7John Howard, Jr. 1667-1703 Catherine Greenbury 1674-1703 1700
c-pHenry Ridgely, Jr. 1669-1699 Catherine Greenbury [2]1674-1703
8John Simcock 1685-1773 Mary Waln 1687-1721 1706
s-sBenjamin Simcock 1690- Hannah Waln 1684- 1712
s-sJacob Simcock 1686-1716 Sarah Waln 1692- 1711
9Thomas Worthington 1691-1753 Elizabeth Ridgely        -1734 St. Margaret's, Westminster Parish, Anne Arundel Co., Maryland1711
s-sSarah Worthington 1696-1722 Nicholas Ridgely 1694-1755 St. Margaret's, Westminster Parish, Anne Arundel Co., Maryland1711
s-cJohn Worthington, Jr. 1689-1765 Comfort Hammond 1701-1741 1728
10John Worthington, Jr. [2]1689-1765 Helen Hammond        -1727 1713
s-cCharles Worthington 1701- Mahabitel Hammond 1713-
11Michel Bourg, Jr. 1692- Marie Cormier 1698-1742 Beaubassin, Acadia1713
s-sJoseph Bourg 1710- Anne Cormier 1712- Beaubassin, Acadia1733
p-cJohn Worthington, Jr. [3]1689-1765 Helen Hammond [2]       -1727 1713
12Aaron Harlan 1685-1732 Sarah Heald 1692-1747 New Castle Co., Delaware1713
s-sJoshua Harlan 1696-1744 Mary Heald 1697-
13James Brooke 1705-1784 Deborah Snowden 1710-1758 1725
c-sSamuel Thomas, Jr. 1702-1780 Mary Snowden 1712-1755 1730
c-sJohn Thomas 1697- Elizabeth "Eliza" Snowden
14Dr. Osborne Sprigg, Sr. 1707-1750 Rachel Belt 1711-1760 Prince George's Co., Maryland1727
s-sCol. Edward Sprigg 1697-1751 Mary Belt 1722- 1750
s-cJohn Worthington, Jr. [4]1689-1765 Comfort Hammond [2]1701-1741 1728
15Sylvanus Marriott        -1764 Rachel Davis 1707- St. Anne's Parish, Anne Arundel Co., Maryland1730
s-sJoseph Marriott        -1774 Mary Davis 1699-1774
16Benjamin Hall 1710-1759 Sophia Welsh 1713- Queen Anne Parish, Prince George's Co., Maryland1731
s-cJohn Hall 1716-1790 Ann Wells 1721- 1745
17Samuel Duvall        -1775 Elizabeth Mulliken 1711-1776 1732
c-cEdward Hall 1714-1744 Mary Belt [2]1722- 1738
18Alexander Cromwell 1712- Sarah Dorsey 1733
s-sWoolquist Cromwell 1712- Venesha Dorsey 1740
s-sJoseph Cromwell 1707- Comfort Dorsey
19William Waters        -1797 Rachel Jones        -1779 1735
s-sThomas Waters 1725-1765 Sarah Jones        -1801 1750
20Samuel Gregg 1710-1767 Ann Robinson 1717-1774 Kennett Friends Meeting, Chester Co., Pennsylvania1737
s-sHannah Gregg 1715- George Robinson 1715- 1742
21Philemon Dorsey 1714- Catherine Ridgely 1723- 1738
c-cHenry Ridgely 1728-1791 Anne Dorsey 1730- 1750
c-sBrice Thomas Beale Worthington 1727-1794 Anne Ridgely 1725- 1758
s-cJudge Henry Dorsey 1712-1770 Elizabeth Worthington 1717-1776
22Michael Sylvester 1714-1798 Mary Barden        -1755 Scituate, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts1740
s-sNathaniel Sylvester 1718-1781 Sage Barden 1723-1791 1748
23John Warfield        -1776 Rachel Dorsey 1717- 1740
s-cAlexander Warfield        -1749 Thomasine Worthington 1724-
s-cBenjamin Warfield        -1753 Rebecca Ridgely
c-sJohn Dorsey Elizabeth Dorsey 1719-
24James Moore 1716-1809 Anne Starr 1719-1761 Friends Burying Ground, New Garden Meeting, Toughkenamon, Chester Co., Pennsylvania1741
s-hAndrew Moore 1733-1801 Rebecca Starr 1737- Sadsbury Friends Meeting, Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania1754
25Samuel Galloway, III 1720-1785 Anne Chew 1725-1756 1745
s-sMary Galloway 1729-1755 Chief Justice Benjamin Chew 1722-1810 West River, Anne Arundel Co., Maryland1747
26Philemon Hambleton 1697-1757 Sarah Sherwood 1725- Talbot Co., Maryland1745
c-cDaniel Sherwood, Jr. 1709-1767 Elizabeth Rice 1709-
27William Bowie 1721-1791 Margaret Sprigg 1727-1804 1745
s-hThomas Bowie 1722-1758 Esther Sprigg 1730- 1746
28Jeremiah Belt 1724-1784 Mary Sprigg 1723- 1746
c-cCapt. Thomas Harwood, Jr. 1726-1791 Rachel Sprigg 1733-1809 1753
s-sCapt. Joseph Belt 1717-1761 Anne Sprigg
29Jonathan Sellman 1724- Elizabeth Battee 1724- 1746
s-sAnn Sellman 1725-1768 Samuel Battee        -1767
c-cKensey Johns, Jr. 1722-1763 Susanna Galloway 1723- 1749
c-cJoseph Cowman 1732- Elizabeth Snowden Anne Arundel Co., Maryland1754
30Samuel Thomas 1725- Mary Thomas 1731- 1750
s-cElizabeth Thomas 1733- Samuel Snowden 1728-
31Deacon James McLellan 1738-1792 Abigail McLellan 1738-1821 Portland, Cumberland Co., Maine1756
s-sCapt. Joseph McLellan 1732-1820 Mary McLellan 1740-1804 Gorham, Cumberland Co., Maine1756
32Edward Hall, Gent. 1735-1781 Martha Duckett 1738-1816 1756
c-sWilliam Hall 1735-1791 Ann Duckett 1747-
33David Harlan 1725-1793 Alice Starr 1723-1798 London Grove Friends Meeting, Chester Co., Pennsylvania1756
s-sSarah Harlan 1737-1815 Moses Starr 1728-1801 London Grove Friends Meeting, Chester Co., Pennsylvania1760
34Jean Baptiste Bourgeois 1733-1816 Marie Madeleine Bourg 1737- Port Lajoie, Isle St. Jean, Acadia1757
s-cMadeleine Bourgeois 1737-1811 Joseph Theriot 1732-1796 Isle St. Jean, Acadia1758
35John Cooper 1739-1811 Rebekah Moore 1744-1813 Sadsbury Twp., Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania1764
s-cJames Cooper Rachel Moore 1757-1799 1775
36Thomas Cushman 1739-1787 Mary Frazee 1744-1798 New Providence, Essex Co., New Jersey1764
s-hIsaac Cushman 1752-38 Deborah Frazee 1760-
37William Gregg 1746-1826 Rebecca Gregg 1749- 1767
c-sRichard Gregg 1752-1812 Ann "Nancy" Gregg 1756-1817
s-sMary Gregg 1750- Israel Gregg 1754-1801
38Lieut. Col. Richard Harwood 1738-1826 Margaret Hall 1746-1795 1767
s-sJohn Harwood 1744-1823 Mary Hall 1752- 1772
c-sAmos Gregg 1742-1814 Priscilla Gregg 1745-1814
s-cAmy Gregg 1744- Thomas Gregg 1743-1821
c-sGeorge Gregg 1747-1810 Ruth Gregg 1752-
s-sSarah Gregg 1753-1833 John Gregg 1747-1799 Loudoun Co., Virginia1773
39Lewis Morris 1739-1823 Rachel Walker 1748- Newtown Friends Meeting, Chester Co., Pennsylvania1769
s-sRuth Morris 1745- Benjamin Walker 1743-1821 Newtown Friends Meeting, Chester Co., Pennsylvania1769
40Caleb Burgess 1739-1791 Deborah Warfield Anne Arundel Co., Maryland1769
s-sWest Burgess 1737-1777 Elizabeth Warfield
41Thomas Noble Stockett 1747-1802 Mary Harwood 1753-1815 1770
s-sMary Elizabeth Stockett 1752-1789 Samuel Harwood 1746-1791 1771
42Joseph Howard, Jr. 1749-1791 Martha Hall 1755-1815 1771
s-sMargerey Howard 1752- Capt. Henry Hall        -1799 All Hallows Parish, Anne Arundel Co., Maryland1774
43Capt. John Worthington Dorsey 1751-1823 Comfort Worthington 1762-1837 1778
s-cCaleb Dorsey 1749- Elizabeth Worthington 1758-
44James Moore 1761-1832 Rebecca Birdsall Kingwood, Hunterdon Co., New Jersey1782
s-sAndrew Moore 1742-1805 Ruth Birdsall        -1798
45Belt Mulliken        -1798 Mary Duckett 1756- 1785
c-sStephen Waters        -1806 Jane Duckett 1761- King George's Parish, Prince George's Co., Maryland1794
46Stephen McLellan 1766-1823 Charlotte Ilsley 1763-1802 Portland, Cumberland Co., Maine1787
p-sStephen McLellan [2]1766-1823 Hannah Ilsley 1771- Portland, Cumberland Co., Maine1803
47Joseph Paxson, Jr. 1759-1827 Phebe Cooper 1766- 1788
s-cAmelia Paxson 1768- John Truman 1774-1853 Sadsbury Friends Meeting, Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania1796
s-cMary Paxson 1765-1836 James Cooper 1765-1817 Sadsbury Friends Meeting, Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania1790
48David Cushman 1764-1839 Dorcas Morris 1765-1854 1788
s-cSarah Cushman 1766-1842 Morris Morris, I 1761-1809
49Jacob Jackson 1770-1844 Mary Demoss 1762- 1788
s-sWilliam Jackson, Jr. 1763-1837 Elizabeth Demoss 1767-1837
s-cSarah Paxson 1770-1836 Calvin Cooper 1766-1820 Sadsbury Friends Meeting, Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania1790
50Capt. James Homewood Marriott        -1835 Rachel Waters        -1822 Anne Arundel Co., Maryland1792
s-sJoshua Marriott Anne Waters Anne Arundel Co., Maryland1792
51Samuel Edwards 1770-1847 Martha McLellan 1774-1842 1792
s-sEnoch Edwards 1774-1863 Abigail McLellan 1779-1843 Gorham, Cumberland Co., Maine1799
52Thomas Noble Harwood 1774-1804 Mary Harwood 1778-1804 Anne Arundel Co., Maryland1796
c-cBenjamin Harwood 1783-1835 Margaret "Peggy" H. Hall 1820
53Andrew Moore 1775-1828 Anna Walker        -1847 1796
c-sJohn Moore 1774- Mary Walker 1782-1843 Sadsbury Friends Meeting, Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania1802
54Richard Snowden        -1823 Eliza Warfield        -1817 "Bushy Park", Glenwood, Howard Co., Maryland1798
p-sRichard Snowden [2]       -1823 Louisa Victoria Warfield 1818
55Allen Bowie Duckett 1774-1809 Margaret Howard        -1813 1799
c-cThomas W. Hall Mary Ann Hall
s-sRichard Duckett Elizabeth Howard 1804
56Jean Baptiste Bourgeois 1782-1803 Rosalie le Blanc 1786-1853 St. James Parish, Louisiana1802
c-pCharles Theriot 1778-1840 Rosalie le Blanc [2]1786-1853 St. James Parish, Louisiana1804
57John Strain 1776-1834 Nancy Henderson 1781-1855 Augusta Co., Virginia1803
s-sJames Strain, Jr. 1780-1842 Martha "Patsy" Henderson Augusta Co., Virginia1806
58Jeremiah Cooper 1780-1841 Leah Morris 1776-1852 1803
c-cGeorge Cooper, Jr. 1773-1843 Sarah Walker 1785-1858 Sadsbury Twp., Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania1805
59Aquilla Hyatt 1777-1830 Rachel Hyatt 1808
c-cWesley Hyatt 1789- Lucretia Hyatt 1802-1859 1828
60Abner Wimberly 1786-1858 Elizabeth Chloe Childers 1794-1859 Georgia1809
s-sHenry Wimberly 1799-1840 Nancy Osborne Childers 1803-1866 1821
61Samuel McLellan 1784-1853 Sarah Brown McLellan 1785-1810 1810
p-sSamuel McLellan [2]1784-1853 Rebecca McLellan 1787-1812 1811
s-hBetsey McLellan 1789-1873 Elkanah McLellan 1783-1855
62Richard Coates 1784-1864 Rebeckah Walker 1791-1814 1810
s-sSarah Thatcher Coates 1792-1869 Asahel Walker, Jr. 1788-1856 Sadsbury Friends Meeting, Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania1813
63John Cornelius Hamilton 1794-1874 Elizabeth “Betsy” Black 1793-1882 Bracken Co., Kentucky1811
s-sSamuel "Towhead" Hamilton 1795-1890 Ellen "Nellie" Black 1795-1865
c-cBenjamin Harwood [2]1783-1835 Henrietta Maria Battee 1787-1819 Anne Arundel Co., Maryland1811
p-cBenjamin Harwood [3]1783-1835 Henrietta Maria Battee [2]1787-1819 Anne Arundel Co., Maryland1811
c-sJoseph Noble Stockett 1779-1854 Anne Caroline Battee 1797-1816 Anne Arundel Co., Maryland1812
c-cWilliam John Hall 1791- Margaret Hall Harwood 1798-1889 1819
c-cJoseph Noble Stockett [2]1779-1854 Anne Caroline Battee [2]1797-1816 Anne Arundel Co., Maryland1812
64Col. John Berry 1791-1856 Sarah Duke Jackson 1785-1859 1812
s-sThomas Lansdale Berry 1789-1856 Christiana Duke Jackson 1794-1873 1816
65Capt. George McLellan 1783-1828 Deborah Weed 1796-1871 1813
c-pCapt. Isaac McLellan 1794-1872 Deborah Weed [2]1796-1871 1830
66Peter Carl Johann von Rosenberg 1794-1866 Johanna Dorothea Froelich 1797-1826 Memel, East Prussia (now Klaipėda, Lithuania )1819
s-sLaura Rosette Eleanore von Rosenberg 1803-1846 Dr. Christoph Froelich 1794-1846 1825
67Joseph Gregg 1796-1838 Matilda Hamilton 1800- Bracken Co., Kentucky1819
s-sJohn Matkin Gregg 1800-1879 Damaris Melvina Hamilton 1810-1833
c-cWilliam John Hall [2]1791- Margaret Hall Harwood [2]1798-1889 1819
s-sJohn Matkin Gregg [2]1800-1879 Julia Ann Hamilton 1817- Bracken Co., Kentucky1833
c-cBenjamin Harwood [4]1783-1835 Margaret "Peggy" H. Hall [2] 1820
68James Iglehart, Jr. 1790-1874 Rachel Ann Harwood 1803-1843 Anne Arundel Co., Maryland1822
c-cDr. John Henry Sellman 1806-1851 Lucinda Margaret Harwood 1812-1866 1836
69Karl Wilhelm Apollo Groos 1794-1882 Sophie Wilhelmine Luise Martin 1805-1844 Erndtebruck, Siegen-Wittgenstein, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany1824
s-sJohann Friedrich Phillip Auguste Groos 1798-1876 Karoline Wilhelmine Martin 1808-1883 Erwitte, Soest, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany1827
70Joseph Noble Stockett [3]1779-1854 Sophia Watkins 1799-1839 Anne Arundel Co., Maryland1825
p-sJoseph Noble Stockett [4]1779-1854 Anne Watkins 1795-1846 1841
71Henry Woodward Dorsey 1808- Sarah Waters Montgomery Co., Maryland1829
p-sHenry Woodward Dorsey [2]1808- Susan M. Waters Montgomery Co., Maryland1844
h-cNathaniel Magruder Waters 1788- Achsah Dorsey 1790-
72Ignatius "Nace" Waters 1805- Sarah Rebecca Linthicum 1812- 1830
p-sIgnatius "Nace" Waters [2]1805- Mary Griffith Linthicum 1843
73Zachariah Skinner 1807- Susan Ann Phillips 1808- Dorchester Co., Maryland1830
s-sSusan Skinner 1811- Richard Phillips 1805-
74Dr. Alfred Hieatt Pollock 1810-1900 Mary Ann Currens Savage 1815-1895 Mason Co., Kentucky1833
s-sDr. Isaac Pollock 1813-1894 Margaret Currens Savage 1822-1911 Mason Co., Kentucky1839
75Rev. William Williams 1810-1887 Anne Watkins Clagett 1810-1862 Anne Arundel Co., Maryland1834
s-sRichard Duvall Williams 1815-1894 Jane Clagett 1814-1907 Mechanicsburg, Champaign Co., Ohio1836
76William Henry Farquhar 1813- Margaret Briggs 1812- Sandy Spring, Montgomery Co., Maryland1834
s-cDr. Charles Farquhar, Sr. 1800-1844 Sarah Brooke 1805-1888
77William P. Cooper 1815-1872 Anna Walker 1819-1846 1838
c-cJames M. Cooper 1812-1847 Sarah Ann Cooper 1815-1895 Sadsbury Friends Meeting, Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania1839
p-sWilliam P. Cooper [2]1815-1872 Phebe Walker
78James Hixson Gulick 1814-1864 Ann Violinda Simpson 1817-1881 Loudoun Co., Virginia1839
c-sDavid Lee Hughes 1823-1862 Margaret Francis Simpson 1828- Loudoun Co., Virginia1849
s-sDavid Thomas Gulick 1820-1860 Mary Simpson 1824-1904 Loudoun Co., Virginia1843
79John Thompson Gregg 1814- Amanda F. Gregg        -1849 Bracken Co., Kentucky1840
p-sJohn Thompson Gregg [2]1814- Norah E. Gregg 1834-
c-cJohn Gregg Fee 1816-1901 Matilda Hamilton 1824-1895 Bracken Co., Kentucky1844
80Dr. James Cheston 1804-1885 Sarah "Sally" Scott Murray 1811-1891 1841
s-sMary Hollingsworth Cheston 1818-1842 Dr. James Henry Murray 1816-1893
s-sFrancina Henrietta "Fannie" Cheston 1828-1902 Dr. James Henry Murray [2]1816-1893
81Francis Henry "Frank" Stockett 1821- Mary Priscilla Hall 1827- 1846
s-cElisabeth Sellman "Semmie" Welsh 1832-1911 Judge William Sprigg Hall 1832-1875
82Joseph Michel Charpentier 1822- Caroline Marie Uranie Theriot 1825-1847 Franklin, St. Mary Parish, Louisiana1846
s-sZoe Seraphine Charpentier 1827- Edouard Edmond Theriot 1828-1878
83Capt. James Kendall Ball, Jr. 1823- Fannie Iglehart 1825- 1847
s-cFayette Kendall Ball 1825-1866 Maria Louisa Iglehart 1828- 1848
84Judge Thomas Sellman Iglehart, Sr. 1820-1904 Margaret Ella Welsh 1836-1930 Anne Arundel Co., Maryland1855
s-sJames Alexis Iglehart 1823- Maria Deborah Welsh 1828-1901
p-cJudge Thomas Sellman Iglehart, Sr. [2]1820-1904 Mary Anne Sellman        -1850
85George William Gulick 1830-1901 Living
s-sHamilton Rogers "Ham" Gulick 1833-1905 Living
86Augustus Hall 1830-1915 Mary Cheston 1830-1916 1859
s-hMartin Fenwick Hall 1832- Ann/Nancy Cheston 1837- 1862
87Johannes Friedrich Auguste Julius Giesecke 1838-1928 Wilhelmine Henriette Groos 1843-1922 San Antonio, Bexar Co., Texas1868
s-sJohann Friedrich Adolph Giesecke 1829- Emelie Phil. Wilhelmine Groos 1834-
88William Moylan Lansdale 1842-1926 Maria Templeton Binney 1846-1876 1874
p-sWilliam Moylan Lansdale [2]1842-1926 Elizabeth Cox Binney 1850-1937
89Dr. Caspar Morris Cheston 1850-1898 Sally Cheston Murray 1857-1929 1877
s-cRobert Murray Cheston 1849-1904 Mary Dorsey Murray 1859-1943 1887
90John Thomas Hodges, Jr. 1847-1897 Ida T. Kent 1858-1908 St. James Parish Church, Anne Arundel Co., Maryland1877
c-sCharles Hammond Worthington 1860-1941 Margaret Kent 1864-1917 1886
91Friedrich Karl Theodor von Rosenberg 1853-1936 Lina Marie Groos 1860-1936 Round Top, Fayette Co., Texas1880
c-cGustav Giesecke 1865-1936 Anna Groos 1869-
92George Richard Zimmerman 1887-1957 Viola Pauline Russell 1892-1979 New Orleans, Louisiana1912
s-sJohn Samuel Zimmerman 1876- Catherine “Katie” Russell 1890- New Orleans, Louisiana1924
93Reynolds Albert Sandoz 1913-1999 Audrey Marie Pitard 1912-2005 St. Stephen's Church, Napoleon Ave., New Orleans, Louisiana1941
s-sRoy Bethune Sandoz 1918-1979 Shirley Marie Pitard 1921-1994

The table records where two siblings, half-siblings or cousins have married siblings or cousins in a second family. It also records cases where one person has married two siblings or cousins. s-s stands for sibling-sibling, s-c for sibling-cousin, p-s for same person-sibling, s-h for sibling-half sibling, etc.