Marriages | Ancestors | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No | Descent | Husband | Dates | Wife | Dates | Marriage Place | Date | Husband | Dates | Wife | Dates | Marriage Place | Date |
1 | 1:0 | Dr. William Thomas | 1793-1849 | Catherine Brooke Boarman | 1760-1812 | 0000 | Richard Basil Boarman | -1782 | Ann Gardiner | 0000 | |||
2 | 1:2 | John Savage, II | 1673-1720 | Sophia Savage | 1710- | Capt. John Savage | 1624-1678 | Mary Robins | 1667 | ||||
3 | 1:2 † | Nayel Baldwin Woodward | 1809- | Lydia Ann Woodward | 1814- | 0000 | Caleb Woodward, Sr. | 1757- | |||||
4 | 1:2 | Nathan Waters | 1810-1851 | Jane W. Marriott | 1802- | Prince George's Co., Maryland | 1838 | Henry Waters | -1810 | Mary Waters | 1783 | ||
5 | 2:2 | Charles Welsh | -1855 | Lydia Hammond Warfield | 0000 | Capt. John Welsh, III | 1719- | Hannah Hammond | 1723- | 0000 | |||
6 | 2:2 | Dennis Magruder, Jr. | Elizabeth Grace Contee | 1805 | John Contee | 1722-1796 | Margaret Snowden | 0000 | |||||
7 | 2:2 | Richard Snowden | -1823 | Louisa Victoria Warfield | 1818 | Henry Ridgely | 1728-1791 | Anne Dorsey | 1730- | 1750 | |||
8 | 2:2 | William Iiams | Anne Iiams | 0000 | William Iiams, Sr. | 1640-1703 | Elizabeth Cheyney | 1652- | 0000 | ||||
9 | 2:2 | Richard Snowden | -1823 | Eliza Warfield | -1817 | "Bushy Park", Glenwood, Howard Co., Maryland | 1798 | Henry Ridgely | 1728-1791 | Anne Dorsey | 1730- | 1750 | |
10 | 2:2 † | William Thomas Carroll | -1863 | Sarah "Sally" Sprigg | 1812- | Prince George's Co., Maryland | 1828 | Joseph Sprigg | 1736-1800 | ||||
11 | 2:2 | Thomas Stockett | 1595- | Frances Ayleworth | 1597-1638 | 0000 | Lewis Stockett | -1578 | Lucy | 0000 | |||
12 | 2:2 | Richard Iiams | 1673- | Anne Cheyney | 1691- | All Hallows Parish, Anne Arundel Co., Maryland | 1706 | Richard Cheyney | -1688 | Charity | Maryland | 0000 | |
13 | 2:2 † | Richard Galloway, III | 1691-1740 | Sophia Richardson | 1696-1741 | Anne Arundel Co., Maryland | 1715 | Elizabeth Ewen | -1704 | ||||
14 | 2:2 | Philemon Hambleton | 1697-1757 | Sarah Sherwood | 1725- | Talbot Co., Maryland | 1745 | Maj. Hugh Sherwood | 1632-1710 | Mary Brooke | 1645- | 0000 | |
15 | 2:2 | Capt. Thomas Barden | 1700-1774 | Eunice Booth | 1695-1769 | Scituate, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts | 1720 | John Booth, Sr. | 0000 | ||||
16 | 2:2 † | Laurens Dye | 1708-1792 | Anne Dye | 1715-1792 | 0000 | Hans Laurenson Duyts | 1644-1709 | |||||
17 | 2:2 | Daniel Sherwood, Jr. | 1709-1767 | Elizabeth Rice | 1709- | 0000 | Maj. Hugh Sherwood | 1632-1710 | Mary Brooke | 1645- | 0000 | ||
18 | 2:2 | Judge Henry Dorsey | 1712-1770 | Elizabeth Worthington | 1717-1776 | 0000 | Henry Ridgely, Jr. | 1669-1699 | Catherine Greenbury | 1674-1703 | 0000 | ||
19 | 2:2 | Philemon Dorsey | 1714- | Catherine Ridgely | 1723- | 1738 | Henry Ridgely, Jr. | 1669-1699 | Catherine Greenbury | 1674-1703 | 0000 | ||
20 | 2:2 | Samuel Galloway, III | 1720-1785 | Anne Chew | 1725-1756 | 1745 | Samuel Galloway, Sr. | 1659-1702 | Anne Webb | -1723 | 0000 | ||
21 | 2:2 | Chief Justice Benjamin Chew | 1722-1810 | Mary Galloway | 1729-1755 | West River, Anne Arundel Co., Maryland | 1747 | Samuel Galloway, Sr. | 1659-1702 | Anne Webb | -1723 | 0000 | |
22 | 2:2 | Samuel Thomas | 1725- | Mary Thomas | 1731- | 1750 | Samuel Thomas, Sr. | 1652- | Mary Hutchins | "Lebanon", West River, Anne Arundel Co., Maryland | 1688 | ||
23 | 2:2 | Brice Thomas Beale Worthington | 1727-1794 | Anne Ridgely | 1725- | 1758 | Henry Ridgely, Jr. | 1669-1699 | Catherine Greenbury | 1674-1703 | 0000 | ||
24 | 2:2 | Henry Ridgely | 1728-1791 | Anne Dorsey | 1730- | 1750 | Henry Ridgely, Jr. | 1669-1699 | Catherine Greenbury | 1674-1703 | 0000 | ||
25 | 2:2 † | James Harlan | 1728- | Elizabeth Webb | 1730- | 1748 | Ezekiel Harlan | 1679-1731 | |||||
26 | 2:2 | Samuel Snowden | 1728- | Elizabeth Thomas | 1733- | 0000 | Samuel Thomas, Sr. | 1652- | Mary Hutchins | "Lebanon", West River, Anne Arundel Co., Maryland | 1688 | ||
27 | 2:2 | Philemon Dorsey | 1743-1806 | Anne Dorsey | 1748- | 0000 | Joshua Dorsey | 1686-1747 | Anne Ridgely | -1771 | Queen Caroline Parish, Anne Arundel Co., Maryland | 1711 | |
28 | 2:2 | Thomas Iiams | 1745-1804 | Mary Iiams | 0000 | William Iiams, Jr. | 1670-1738 | Elizabeth Plummer | 1678-1762 | All Hallows Parish, Anne Arundel Co., Maryland | 1696 | ||
29 | 2:2 | Thomas Williams | 1745-1785 | Rachel Duckett | 1739- | 1768 | Thomas Williams | 1682-1743 | Eleanor Prather | 1716 | |||
30 | 2:2 | William Abraham Decker | 1746- | Molly Decker | 1771 | John Decker, Jr. | 1683-1754 | Sarah Bennett | 1682-1752 | Rowley, Essex Co., Massachusetts | 1706 | ||
31 | 2:2 | John Galloway | 1748-1810 | Sarah "Sally" Chew | 1753-1826 | 1786 | John Galloway | 1694-1747 | Mary Thomas | 1700-1734 | 1718 | ||
32 | 2:2 | John Galloway | 1748-1810 | Sarah "Sally" Chew | 1753-1826 | 1786 | Dr. Samuel Chew | 1699-1744 | Mary Galloway | 1697-1734 | West River Friends Meeting, Anne Arundel Co., Maryland | 1715 | |
33 | 2:2 † | Caleb Dorsey | 1749- | Elizabeth Worthington | 1758- | 0000 | John Worthington, Jr. | 1689-1765 | |||||
34 | 2:2 † | Capt. John Worthington Dorsey | 1751-1823 | Comfort Worthington | 1762-1837 | 1778 | John Worthington, Jr. | 1689-1765 | |||||
35 | 2:2 | Caleb Woodward, Sr. | 1757- | Rebecca Brinton | 1768-1791 | 0000 | John Brinton, Sr. | 1715-1748 | Hannah Vernon | 1715- | Concord Friends Meeting, Chester Co., Pennsylvania | 1736 | |
36 | 2:2 † | John Worthington | 1763- | Anne Worthington Dorsey | 1782 | John Worthington, Jr. | 1689-1765 | ||||||
37 | 2:2 | Joseph Howard | 1769-1825 | Mary "Polly" Howard | 1789 | Cornelius Howard | 1717-1772 | Rachel Worthington | 1722-1801 | 0000 | |||
38 | 2:2 | Joseph Howard | 1769-1825 | Mary "Polly" Howard | 1789 | William Ridgely | -1755 | Elizabeth | 0000 | ||||
39 | 2:2 | George Dorsey | 1771-1820 | Rachel Ridgely | 1772- | 0000 | Philemon Dorsey | 1714- | Catherine Ridgely | 1723- | 1738 | ||
40 | 2:2 | David Decker | 1774-1843 | Jemima Decker | 1779-1842 | 0000 | David Decker | 1719-1809 | Eunice Place | 1717-1811 | Portsmouth, Rockingham Co., New Hampshire | 1741 | |
41 | 2:2 | Thomas Noble Harwood | 1774-1804 | Mary Harwood | 1778-1804 | Anne Arundel Co., Maryland | 1796 | Richard Harwood | 1707-1754 | Ann Watkins | 1719-1804 | 1737 | |
42 | 2:2 | Arthur William Pue | 1776-1846 | Rebecca Ridgely Buchanan | 1776-1853 | 0000 | Caleb Dorsey | 1710-1772 | Priscilla Hill | -1772 | 1734 | ||
43 | 2:2 | West Burgess | 1777-1825 | Rachel Warfield | Frederick Co., Maryland | 1803 | Alexander Warfield | -1749 | Thomasine Worthington | 1724- | 0000 | ||
44 | 2:2 | Aquilla Hyatt | 1777-1830 | Rachel Hyatt | 1808 | William Hyatt | 1717-1784 | Elizabeth Walker | 1728- | 1746 | |||
45 | 2:2 | Dr. Samuel Franklin | 1780-1821 | Mary Waters | 1782- | Prince George's Co., Maryland | 1807 | Jacob Franklin, Sr. | 1702-1773 | Mary Giles | 1718-1781 | 0000 | |
46 | 2:2 | William Moylan Lansdale | 1782-1831 | Eliza Catherine Moylan | 1789-1877 | 1807 | Col. Philip van Horne | Elizabeth Ricketts | 0000 | ||||
47 | 2:2 | Robert McLellan | 1782-1830 | Rebecca Patten | 1786-1861 | 1813 | Hugh McLellan | 1710-1787 | Elizabeth McLellan | 1708-1804 | 0000 | ||
48 | 2:2 | James Morton Dye, Sr. | 1782-1827 | Elizabeth Dye | 1782-1856 | 1800 | Vincent A. Dye | 1726-1796 | Sara Artepe | 1727-1797 | Middlesex Co., New Jersey | 1746 | |
49 | 2:2 | Benjamin Harwood | 1783-1835 | Margaret "Peggy" H. Hall | 1820 | Maj. Henry Hall | 1702-1756 | Elizabeth Lansdale | 1715-1756 | Queen Anne Parish, Prince George's Co., Maryland | 1734 | ||
50 | 2:2 | John Hixson Dye, Sr. | 1785-1826 | Ann "Nancy" Hixson Johnson | 1796-1861 | 1812 | Benjamin Hixson, Jr. | 1715-1800 | Sara Hutchinson | 1726- | 0000 | ||
51 | 2:2 | John Thomas | 1788-1858 | Elizabeth Murray | 1798-1847 | 1816 | Dr. William Murray | 1708- | 0000 | ||||
52 | 2:2 | Wesley Hyatt | 1789- | Lucretia Hyatt | 1802-1859 | 1828 | William Hyatt | 1717-1784 | Elizabeth Walker | 1728- | 1746 | ||
53 | 2:2 | William John Hall | 1791- | Margaret Hall Harwood | 1798-1889 | 1819 | Capt. Thomas Harwood, Jr. | 1726-1791 | Rachel Sprigg | 1733-1809 | 1753 | ||
54 | 2:2 | Bushrod W. Marriott | 1800-1864 | Catherine Waters | 1806-1859 | Baltimore Co., Maryland | 1832 | William Waters | -1797 | Rachel Jones | -1779 | 1735 | |
55 | 2:2 | John Gregg Harlan | 1805-1858 | Eliza Gregg | 1811-1883 | Bracken Co., Kentucky | 1833 | John Gregg | 1747-1799 | Sarah Gregg | 1753-1833 | Loudoun Co., Virginia | 1773 |
56 | 2:2 | Dr. John Henry Sellman | 1806-1851 | Lucinda Margaret Harwood | 1812-1866 | 1836 | Lieut. Col. Richard Harwood | 1738-1826 | Margaret Hall | 1746-1795 | 1767 | ||
57 | 2:2 | Francis Scott Key, Jr. | 1806-1866 | Elizabeth "Betty" Hall Harwood | 1808- | Baltimore Co., Maryland | 1825 | Col. Edward Lloyd | Elizabeth Tayloe | 0000 | |||
58 | 2:2 | Dr. Thomas John Franklin | 1813-1896 | Nancy Franklin | 1816-1854 | 1853 | Jacob Franklin, Jr. | 1743-1816 | Anne "Aunt Nancy" Battee | 1748- | Anne Arundel Co., Maryland | 1776 | |
59 | 2:2 | Thomas Norman Weems | 1814-1873 | Mary Elizabeth Norman | 1815-1902 | 0000 | Thomas Norman | 1748-1811 | Margaret Deale | 1749-1815 | St. James Parish Church, Lothian, Anne Arundel Co., Maryland | 1770 | |
60 | 2:2 | Dr. Arthur Monteith Snowden | 1830-1869 | Ella Snowden | -1858 | 0000 | Thomas Snowden, Jr. | 1751-1803 | Anne Ridgely | 1754-1834 | 0000 | ||
61 | 2:2 | William Henry Skinner | 1839-1921 | Annie M. Phillips | 1841-1890 | Dorchester Co., Maryland | 1874 | Thomas Skinner | 1772- | Sarah "Sally" Lee | Dorchester Co., Maryland | 1799 | |
62 | 2:2 | William Henry Skinner | 1839-1921 | Annie M. Phillips | 1841-1890 | Dorchester Co., Maryland | 1874 | Living | |||||
63 | 2:2 | Rev. John James | 1843- | Isabella Simpson | 1855- | 1888 | John Simpson | 1787-1854 | Nancy Smith | 1787-1850 | Loudoun Co., Virginia | 1811 | |
64 | 2:2 | Westwood Hutchinson | 1846-1933 | Susan Ish | 1851-1934 | 1871 | Benjamin Hixson | 1788-1857 | Tacy Humphrey | 1789-1856 | 0000 | ||
65 | 2:2 | Robert Murray Cheston | 1849-1904 | Mary Dorsey Murray | 1859-1943 | 1887 | Daniel Murray | 1776-1842 | Mary Dorsey | 1787-1850 | St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Baltimore City, Maryland | 1808 | |
66 | 2:2 | Dr. Caspar Morris Cheston | 1850-1898 | Sally Cheston Murray | 1857-1929 | 1877 | Daniel Murray | 1776-1842 | Mary Dorsey | 1787-1850 | St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Baltimore City, Maryland | 1808 | |
67 | 2:2 | Friedrich Karl Theodor von Rosenberg | 1853-1936 | Lina Marie Groos | 1860-1936 | Round Top, Fayette Co., Texas | 1880 | Karl Wilhelm Apollo Groos | 1794-1882 | Sophie Wilhelmine Luise Martin | 1805-1844 | Erndtebruck, Siegen-Wittgenstein, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany | 1824 |
68 | 2:2 | Robert Simpson Hughes | 1854-1946 | Laura Frances Gulick | 1848-1892 | Loudoun Co., Virginia | 1879 | Friench Simpson | 1797-1855 | Elizabeth "Betsy" Ish | 1798-1874 | Union Mills, Fairfax Co., Virginia | 1816 |
69 | 2:2 | Gustav Giesecke | 1865-1936 | Anna Groos | 1869- | 0000 | Karl Wilhelm Apollo Groos | 1794-1882 | Sophie Wilhelmine Luise Martin | 1805-1844 | Erndtebruck, Siegen-Wittgenstein, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany | 1824 | |
70 | 2:2 | Arthur Meerscheidt Scholz | 1885-1948 | Agnes Meerscheidt | 1887-1969 | San Antonio, Bexar Co., Texas | 1906 | Arthur Carl Wilhelm Meerscheidt | 1827-1887 | Amanda Karoline von Rosenberg | 1832-1911 | "Nassau", Fayette Co., Texas | 1850 |
71 | 2:3 | Capt. Thomas Savage, III | 1691-1737 | Esther Littleton | 1698-1764 | 1722 | Thomas Harmanson | 1625-1702 | Elizabeth | 0000 | |||
72 | 3:2 † | Hugh Sherwood | -1789 | Elizabeth Rolle | 1756- | 0000 | Col. John Sherwood | 1678-1745 | |||||
73 | 2:3 | Walter Warfield Waters | Elizabeth Ann Warfield | 1826 | Azel Warfield | 1728-1785 | Sarah Griffith | 1730-1765 | 1751 | ||||
74 | 2:3 | John Iiams, Jr. | -1823 | Mary Waters | 1782 | William Iiams, Jr. | 1670-1738 | Elizabeth Plummer | 1678-1762 | All Hallows Parish, Anne Arundel Co., Maryland | 1696 | ||
75 | 2:3 | Plummer Waters | -1824 | Susanna Waters | -1825 | 0000 | William Iiams, Jr. | 1670-1738 | Elizabeth Plummer | 1678-1762 | All Hallows Parish, Anne Arundel Co., Maryland | 1696 | |
76 | 2:3 † | Thomas W. Hall | Mary Ann Hall | 0000 | Maj. Henry Hall | 1702-1756 | |||||||
77 | 2:3 | Capt. Thomas Harwood, Jr. | 1726-1791 | Rachel Sprigg | 1733-1809 | 1753 | John Belt, Sr. | 1645-1698 | Elizabeth | -1737 | 0000 | ||
78 | 2:3 | John Dorsey | 1734-1779 | Anne Dorsey | 0000 | Col. Edward Dorsey, Jr. | -1705 | Sarah Wyatt | -1690 | 1670 | |||
79 | 2:3 | Lieut. Col. Richard Harwood | 1738-1826 | Lucinda "Lucy" Harwood | 1767-1835 | 1806 | Richard Harwood | 1665-1711 | Mary Knighton | -1737 | 1687 | ||
80 | 2:3 | James McLellan, Jr. | 1755-1846 | Rebecca McLellan | 1766-1842 | 1786 | Hugh McLellan | 0000 | |||||
81 | 3:2 | Jacob Donawin | 1756-1825 | Susanna Gilbert | 1759-1840 | Harford Co., Maryland | 1777 | Thomas Gilbert, Sr. | 1676-1713 | Hannah Ashford | 1703 | ||
82 | 2:3 † | Benjamin Waters | 1756-1825 | Ann Waters | 1758-1801 | Baltimore Co., Maryland | 1781 | Samuel Waters | 1674- | ||||
83 | 2:3 | Nicholas Worthington | 1757- | Ann Gassaway | 1777- | 1814 | Thomas Worthington | 1691-1753 | Elizabeth Ridgely | -1734 | St. Margaret's, Westminster Parish, Anne Arundel Co., Maryland | 1711 | |
84 | 2:3 † | John Worthington, IV | 1760-1800 | Anne Meriweather | 1770- | 0000 | John Worthington, Jr. | 1689-1765 | |||||
85 | 2:3 † | John Moore | 1774- | Mary Walker | 1782-1843 | Sadsbury Friends Meeting, Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania | 1802 | Andrew Moore | 1688-1753 | ||||
86 | 2:3 † | Andrew Moore | 1775-1828 | Anna Walker | -1847 | 1796 | Andrew Moore | 1688-1753 | |||||
87 | 2:3 | Joseph Noble Stockett | 1779-1854 | Ann Sellman | 1795-1824 | 1816 | Richard Harwood | 1707-1754 | Ann Watkins | 1719-1804 | 1737 | ||
88 | 2:3 | Morris Morris, II | 1780- | Rachael Morris | 1786- | 0000 | John Morris, I | 0000 | |||||
89 | 2:3 | Benjamin Franklin | 1783-1822 | Harriet Allein | Anne Arundel Co., Maryland | 1818 | Jacob Franklin, Sr. | 1702-1773 | Mary Giles | 1718-1781 | 0000 | ||
90 | 3:2 | Elkanah McLellan | 1783-1855 | Betsey McLellan | 1789-1873 | 0000 | Hugh McLellan | 1710-1787 | Elizabeth McLellan | 1708-1804 | 0000 | ||
91 | 2:3 | Samuel McLellan | 1784-1853 | Rebecca McLellan | 1787-1812 | 1811 | Hugh McLellan | 1710-1787 | Elizabeth McLellan | 1708-1804 | 0000 | ||
92 | 2:3 | Samuel McLellan | 1784-1853 | Sarah Brown McLellan | 1785-1810 | 1810 | Hugh McLellan | 1710-1787 | Elizabeth McLellan | 1708-1804 | 0000 | ||
93 | 2:3 † | Joseph Frazee | 1794-1870 | Ann Cushman | 1798-1851 | Mason Co., Kentucky | 1834 | Ephraim Frazee, Sr. | 1700-1776 | ||||
94 | 2:3 | Dr. Washington Waters | 1804-1882 | Mary Maccubin Waters | 1817- | Montgomery Co., Maryland | 1848 | William Waters, Sr. | 1716-1788 | Mary Harris | -1792 | Frederick Co., Maryland | 0000 |
95 | 2:3 | John Waters Iiams | 1807- | Rebecca Marriott Iiams | 1806- | 0000 | Capt. John Iiams | 1712-1783 | Rebecca Jones | 0000 | |||
96 | 2:3 | Sanford Gulick | 1813-1878 | Nancy Ritacor Gulick | 1821-1909 | 0000 | John Gulick | 1729-1808 | Magdalena Quick | 0000 | |||
97 | 2:3 | John Gregg Fee | 1816-1901 | Matilda Hamilton | 1824-1895 | Bracken Co., Kentucky | 1844 | John Gregg | 1747-1799 | Sarah Gregg | 1753-1833 | Loudoun Co., Virginia | 1773 |
98 | 2:3 | James Brackett McLellan | 1827-1906 | Horatia Ware Robinson | 1841-1930 | San Marcos, Hays Co., Texas | 1861 | Thomas McLellan, Sr. | 1749-1818 | Hanna Dyer | 1754-1816 | Cape Elizabeth, Cumberland Co., Maine | 1774 |
99 | 2:3 | Richard Battee Sellman | 1851-1912 | Ella M. "Nell" Iglehart | 1860-1932 | 0000 | Gen. Jonathan Sellman | 1753-1810 | Anne Elizabeth Harwood | 1768-1824 | All Hallows Parish, Anne Arundel Co., Maryland | 1794 | |
100 | 3:2 | Beale Worthington | 1851-1930 | Ellen H. Sellman | 1847-1929 | 0000 | Gen. Jonathan Sellman | 1753-1810 | Anne Elizabeth Harwood | 1768-1824 | All Hallows Parish, Anne Arundel Co., Maryland | 1794 | |
101 | 2:3 | Joseph Benjamin Johnson | 1852-1921 | Mary Francis "Fannie" Simpson | 1852-1930 | Columbus, Colorado Co., Texas | 1883 | Rut Johnson, Jr. | 1747-1825 | Lydia Hixson | 0000 | ||
102 | 2:3 | William Henry Hall, III | 1855-1927 | Eleanor Maria Estep | 1862-1954 | "Portland Place", Lothian, Anne Arundel Co., Maryland | 1890 | William Henry Hall, Sr. | 1762-1844 | Margaret Gassaway Watkins | 1760-1829 | 0000 | |
103 | 2:3 | William Talbot Murray, Sr. | 1860-1933 | Ann "Nannie" Cheston Hall | 1863-1947 | 0000 | James Cheston, Jr. | 1779-1843 | Mary Ann Hollingsworth | 1784- | 1803 | ||
104 | 2:4 † | Johns Hopkins, Sr. | 1720- | Elizabeth Thomas | 1736- | 1758 | Elisabeth Kinsey | -1715 | |||||
105 | 3:3 | John Dorsey | Elizabeth Dorsey | 1719- | 0000 | Edward Dorsey, Sr. | -1659 | Anne | Virginia | 1638 | |||
106 | 3:3 | Isaac R. McLellan | Nancy B. McLellan | 1818-1879 | 1836 | Capt. George McLellan, Sr. | 1725-1771 | Mary Webster | 1727-1797 | 1747 | |||
107 | 3:3 | Thomas Addison | -1775 | Rebecca Dulany | 1767 | Caroline Henriette von Gloger und Schwannenbach | 1783-1839 | ||||||
108 | 3:3 † | Capt. Henry Hall | -1799 | Rachel Sprigg Harwood | 1764- | Anne Arundel Co., Maryland | 1787 | Elizabeth | -1737 | ||||
109 | 3:3 | Nicholas Waln | -1744 | Mary Shoemaker | 0000 | Richard Waln | 1620-1659 | Jane Rudd | 1624- | 0000 | |||
110 | 3:3 † | Henry Waters | -1810 | Mary Waters | 1783 | John Waters | 1639-1704 | ||||||
111 | 3:3 | Thomas Worthington | 1691-1753 | Elizabeth Ridgely | -1734 | St. Margaret's, Westminster Parish, Anne Arundel Co., Maryland | 1711 | Matthew Howard | Anne | 0000 | |||
112 | 3:3 | Nicholas Ridgely | 1694-1755 | Sarah Worthington | 1696-1722 | St. Margaret's, Westminster Parish, Anne Arundel Co., Maryland | 1711 | Matthew Howard | Anne | 0000 | |||
113 | 3:3 | Charles Worthington | 1701- | Mahabitel Hammond | 1713- | 0000 | Matthew Howard | Anne | 0000 | ||||
114 | 3:3 | Jean Baptiste Melanson | 1705- | Madeleine le Blanc | 1712-1777 | 0000 | Jacques (Dit Jacob) Bourgeois | 1619-1701 | Jeanne Trahan | 1629-1699 | 0000 | ||
115 | 3:3 | Jean Pierre le Blanc | 1727- | Osite Anne Melanson | 1732-1803 | 0000 | Rene Le Jeune Landry | 1634-1692 | Marie Bernard | 1645-1719 | 0000 | ||
116 | 3:3 | Capt. Israel Davis | 1728-1788 | Hannah Metcalf | 1730-1753 | Ipswich, Essex Co., Massachusetts | 1750 | Joseph Metcalf | Rebecca | -1723 | 0000 | ||
117 | 3:3 | Jean Baptiste Bourgeois | 1733-1816 | Marie Madeleine Bourg | 1737- | Port Lajoie, Isle St. Jean, Acadia | 1757 | Jacques le Blanc | 1651-1731 | Catherine Hebert | 1656- | 0000 | |
118 | 3:3 | Jean Baptiste Bourgeois | 1733-1816 | Marie Madeleine Bourg | 1737- | Port Lajoie, Isle St. Jean, Acadia | 1757 | Thomas Cormier | 1636-1693 | Marie Madeleine Girouard | 1654-1715 | 0000 | |
119 | 3:3 † | Col. Henry Griffith | 1745-1809 | Sarah Warfield | 1746-1776 | 0000 | Catherine Greenbury | 1674-1703 | |||||
120 | 3:3 | John Tolley Worthington | 1760-1834 | Martha Ann "Polly" Worthington | 1768-1839 | 0000 | Capt. John Worthington | 1650-1701 | Sarah Howard | -1726 | 1688 | ||
121 | 3:3 | Osborn Sprigg Harwood | 1760-1847 | Elizabeth Anne Harwood | 1770-1843 | 1791 | Richard Harwood | 1665-1711 | Mary Knighton | -1737 | 1687 | ||
122 | 3:3 | Gerard Thomas Hopkins | 1769-1834 | Dorothy Brooke | 1776-1857 | Sandy Spring Friends Meeting, Montgomery Co., Maryland | 1796 | Richard "The Youngest" Snowden, III | 1698-1763 | Elizabeth Jane Coale | 1692-1713 | 0000 | |
123 | 3:3 | Capt. James Deale | 1771-1837 | Mary Franklin | 1777-1812 | 1805 | John Giles | 1682-1727 | Rachel Griffith | 1689- | St. James Parish, Anne Arundel Co., Maryland | 1710 | |
124 | 3:3 | Thomas Contee Bowie | 1771-1813 | Mary Mackall Bowie | 1776-1825 | Prince George's Co., Maryland | 1801 | John Bowie | 1688- | Mary Mullikin | -1750 | 1707 | |
125 | 3:3 † | (Jacob) Franklin Waters | 1775-1822 | Martha Hall Mullikin | 1775-1806 | 1798 | Samuel Waters | 1674- | |||||
126 | 3:3 | Edward Needles Hambleton | 1775-1854 | Mary S. Sherwood | -1820 | 1799 | Col. John Sherwood | 1678-1745 | Penelope Skillington | Talbot Co., Maryland | 1718 | ||
127 | 3:3 | William Bowie | 1776-1826 | Catherine "Kitty" Beans Duckett | 1783-1819 | 1802 | John Bowie | 1688- | Mary Mullikin | -1750 | 1707 | ||
128 | 3:3 | John P. Covenhoven | 1778-1835 | Lydia Duncan | 1778-1852 | 0000 | John Laurens Dye | 1680-1751 | Anne ? Brown | 1694- | 0000 | ||
129 | 3:3 | George Harlan | 1798-1869 | Ruth Gregg | 1808-1866 | Warren Co., Ohio | 1827 | Samuel Gregg | 1699-1806 | Elizabeth Alford | Loudoun Co., Virginia | 1720 | |
130 | 3:3 | George Harlan | 1798-1869 | Ruth Gregg | 1808-1866 | Warren Co., Ohio | 1827 | George Gregg | 1720-1794 | Elizabeth Hanby | 1724- | 0000 | |
131 | 3:3 | John Arnold Waters | 1799- | Juliet Allein | St. James Parish Church, Lothian, Anne Arundel Co., Maryland | 1826 | Jacob Franklin, Sr. | 1702-1773 | Mary Giles | 1718-1781 | 0000 | ||
132 | 3:3 | Thomas Griffith | 1807-1870 | Elizabeth Griffith | 1800-1860 | 1825 | John Warfield | -1776 | Rachel Dorsey | 1717- | 1740 | ||
133 | 3:3 | Thomas Duckett | 1806-1849 | Katharine Bowie | 1816-1848 | 0000 | Richard Duckett | 1705-1788 | Elizabeth Williams | 1719-1792 | Queen Anne Parish, Prince George's Co., Maryland | 1735 | |
134 | 3:3 | James M. Cooper | 1812-1847 | Sarah Ann Cooper | 1815-1895 | Sadsbury Friends Meeting, Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania | 1839 | Calvin Cooper | -1779 | Phebe Hall | -1757 | 1732 | |
135 | 3:3 | James M. Cooper | 1812-1847 | Sarah Ann Cooper | 1815-1895 | Sadsbury Friends Meeting, Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania | 1839 | James Moore | 1716-1809 | Anne Starr | 1719-1761 | New Garden Friends Meeting, Toughkenamon, Chester Co., Pennsylvania | 1741 |
136 | 3:3 | Osborne Sprigg | 1813-1862 | Caroline Lansdale Bowie | 1820- | 1840 | Isaac Lansdale, II | 1717-1777 | Eleanor Crabb | 1726-1790 | 1746 | ||
137 | 3:3 | William P. Cooper | 1815-1872 | Phebe Walker | 0000 | Isaac Walker | 1705-1755 | Sarah Jarman | 1713-1802 | Tredyffrin Twp., Chester Co., Pennsylvania | 1730 | ||
138 | 3:3 | William P. Cooper | 1815-1872 | Phebe Walker | 0000 | James Moore | 1716-1809 | Anne Starr | 1719-1761 | New Garden Friends Meeting, Toughkenamon, Chester Co., Pennsylvania | 1741 | ||
139 | 3:3 | William P. Cooper | 1815-1872 | Anna Walker | 1819-1846 | 1838 | Isaac Walker | 1705-1755 | Sarah Jarman | 1713-1802 | Tredyffrin Twp., Chester Co., Pennsylvania | 1730 | |
140 | 3:3 | William P. Cooper | 1815-1872 | Anna Walker | 1819-1846 | 1838 | James Moore | 1716-1809 | Anne Starr | 1719-1761 | New Garden Friends Meeting, Toughkenamon, Chester Co., Pennsylvania | 1741 | |
141 | 3:3 | Francis Henry "Frank" Stockett | 1821- | Mary Priscilla Hall | 1827- | 1846 | Lieut. Col. Richard Harwood | 1738-1826 | Margaret Hall | 1746-1795 | 1767 | ||
142 | 3:3 | Judge William Sprigg Hall | 1832-1875 | Elisabeth Sellman "Semmie" Welsh | 1832-1911 | 0000 | Lieut. Col. Richard Harwood | 1738-1826 | Margaret Hall | 1746-1795 | 1767 | ||
143 | 3:3 | Jesse Sanford Rogers | 1837-1924 | Margaret Ann Gulick | 1844-1879 | 0000 | James Hixson | 1763-1833 | Isabelle Lee | 1766-1803 | 1786 | ||
144 | 3:3 | Isaac Currens Pollock | 1863-1927 | Mary Roberts Savage | 1867-1916 | 0000 | James P. Savage | 1754-1807 | Mary Phillips | 1765- | Amherst Co., Virginia | 1787 | |
145 | 3:3 † | Herman Theodor von Rosenberg | 1881-1967 | Agnes Libussa Hellmuth | 1888-1971 | Bellville, Austin Co., Texas | 1908 | Peter Carl Johann von Rosenberg | 1794-1866 | ||||
146 | 3:3 | Herman Frederick Hellmuth | 1887-1969 | Eleanor Anna von Rosenberg | 1887-1928 | La Grange, Fayette Co., Texas | 1908 | Peter Carl Johann von Rosenberg | 1794-1866 | Johanna Dorothea Froelich | 1797-1826 | Memel, East Prussia (now Klaipėda, Lithuania ) | 1819 |
147 | 3:4 | Jean Jacques (Petit Jacques) Bourgeois | 1708-1779 | Marie Bourg | 1717-1801 | 0000 | Abraham Dugas | 1616-1700 | Marguerite Doucet | 1625-1707 | 0000 | ||
148 | 3:4 | Cornelius Howard | 1717-1772 | Rachel Worthington | 1722-1801 | 0000 | Matthew Howard | Anne | 0000 | ||||
149 | 3:4 | Nicholas Dorsey | 1725-1792 | Elizabeth Worthington | 1722- | 0000 | Edward Dorsey, Sr. | -1659 | Anne | Virginia | 1638 | ||
150 | 3:4 | Thomas Beale Dorsey | 1727-1771 | Anne Worthington | 1720- | 0000 | Edward Dorsey, Sr. | -1659 | Anne | Virginia | 1638 | ||
151 | 4:3 | Charles Duon | 1734-1800 | Marie Josephe Prejean | 1737-1818 | Halifax, Acadia | 1759 | Francois Savoie | 1621-1678 | Catherine Lejeune | 1633-1684 | 0000 | |
152 | 3:4 | Edward Hill Dorsey | 1758-1799 | Elizabeth Dorsey | 1766-1802 | Baltimore Co., Maryland | 1786 | Capt. John Dorsey | 1658-1715 | Pleasance Ely | 1680 | ||
153 | 4:3 | Nicholas Griffith | 1771- | Anne Ridgely | 1771- | 1791 | Henry Ridgely, Jr. | 1669-1699 | Catherine Greenbury | 1674-1703 | 0000 | ||
154 | 4:3 † | Nicholas Griffith | 1771- | Anne Ridgely | 1771- | 1791 | Catherine Greenbury | 1674-1703 | |||||
155 | 3:4 | Joseph Noble Stockett | 1779-1854 | Anne Caroline Battee | 1797-1816 | Anne Arundel Co., Maryland | 1812 | Richard Harwood | 1665-1711 | Mary Knighton | -1737 | 1687 | |
156 | 3:4 | Governor Samuel Sprigg | 1782-1855 | Violetta Lansdale | 1790-1865 | 1811 | Thomas Sprigg, Jr. | 1670-0039 | Margaret Mariarte | 1670-1739 | 1690 | ||
157 | 3:4 | Benjamin Harwood | 1783-1835 | Henrietta Maria Battee | 1787-1819 | Anne Arundel Co., Maryland | 1811 | Richard Harwood | 1665-1711 | Mary Knighton | -1737 | 1687 | |
158 | 3:4 | Lieut. John Contee | 1794-1839 | Anne Louisa Snowden | 1800- | 0000 | Richard "The Youngest" Snowden, III | 1698-1763 | Elizabeth Thomas | 1698-1755 | 0000 | ||
159 | 3:4 | Thomas John Hall, Sr. | 1800-1880 | Rachel Sophia Waters | 1806-1877 | 1826 | Rev. Henry Hall | 1676-1722 | Mary Duvall | 1682- | All Hallows Parish, Anne Arundel Co., Maryland | 1701 | |
160 | 3:4 † | Dr. Franklin Waters, Sr. | 1804-1879 | Rachel Franklin | 1809-1889 | Prince George's Co., Maryland | 1833 | Samuel Waters | 1674- | ||||
161 | 3:4 | Dr. Franklin Waters, Sr. | 1804-1879 | Rachel Franklin | 1809-1889 | Prince George's Co., Maryland | 1833 | Robert Franklin, Jr. | 1659-1730 | Artridge Giles | 1680-1733 | West River Friends Meeting, Anne Arundel Co., Maryland | 1697 |
162 | 4:3 | Dr. Arthur William Pue | 1804-1881 | Sarah Sally Dorsey | 1813-1848 | 0000 | Caleb Dorsey | 1685-1742 | Elinor Warfield | 1683-1752 | 1704 | ||
163 | 3:4 | John Thompson Gregg | 1814- | Amanda F. Gregg | -1849 | Bracken Co., Kentucky | 1840 | Samuel Gregg | 1699-1806 | Elizabeth Alford | Loudoun Co., Virginia | 1720 | |
164 | 3:4 | John Thompson Gregg | 1814- | Norah E. Gregg | 1834- | 0000 | Samuel Gregg | 1699-1806 | Elizabeth Alford | Loudoun Co., Virginia | 1720 | ||
165 | 3:4 † | Thomas H. Whitson | 1829- | Phebe P. Cooper | 1823- | 0000 | Andrew Moore | 1688-1753 | |||||
166 | 4:3 | John Henry Sellman | 1837-1892 | Sophia Stockett | 1839-1888 | 1863 | Richard Harwood | 1707-1754 | Ann Watkins | 1719-1804 | 1737 | ||
167 | 3:4 | Henry Maynadier Murray | 1895-1978 | Isabel W. Hacker | 1902-1978 | 0000 | Daniel Murray | 1776-1842 | Mary Dorsey | 1787-1850 | St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Baltimore City, Maryland | 1808 | |
168 | 4:4 | Michel Bourg, Jr. | 1692- | Marie Cormier | 1698-1742 | Beaubassin, Acadia | 1713 | Pere Aucoin | 0000 | ||||
169 | 4:4 | Joseph Bourg | 1710- | Anne Cormier | 1712- | Beaubassin, Acadia | 1733 | Pere Aucoin | 0000 | ||||
170 | 4:4 | Joseph Theriot | 1732-1796 | Madeleine Bourgeois | 1737-1811 | Isle St. Jean, Acadia | 1758 | Jean Blanchard | 1611- | Radegond Lambert | 1621- | 0000 | |
171 | 4:4 | Joseph Theriot | 1732-1796 | Madeleine Bourgeois | 1737-1811 | Isle St. Jean, Acadia | 1758 | Abraham Dugas | 1616-1700 | Marguerite Doucet | 1625-1707 | 0000 | |
172 | 4:4 | Jean Baptiste Bourgeois | 1733-1816 | Osite Anne Melanson | 1732-1803 | St. James, St. James Parish, Louisiana | 1776 | Abraham Dugas | 1616-1700 | Marguerite Doucet | 1625-1707 | 0000 | |
173 | 4:4 | Jean Baptiste Bourgeois | 1733-1816 | Osite Anne Melanson | 1732-1803 | St. James, St. James Parish, Louisiana | 1776 | Jacques (Dit Jacob) Bourgeois | 1619-1701 | Jeanne Trahan | 1629-1699 | 0000 | |
174 | 4:4 | Jean Baptiste Bourgeois | 1733-1816 | Osite Anne Melanson | 1732-1803 | St. James, St. James Parish, Louisiana | 1776 | Daniel le Blanc | 1626-1697 | Marie Francoise Gaudet | 1623-1699 | 0000 | |
175 | 4:4 | William Ridgely | 1742-1821 | Elizabeth Dorsey | 0000 | Edward Dorsey, Sr. | -1659 | Anne | Virginia | 1638 | |||
176 | 4:4 | Charles Alexander Warfield, M.D. | 1751-1813 | Elizabeth Ridgely | 1752- | 0000 | Richard Warfield | 1647-1704 | Elinor Browne | 1649-1690 | 0000 | ||
177 | 4:4 | Dr. Richard Galen Stockett | 1776-1861 | Margaret Hall | 1781-1811 | 1799 | John Watkins | -1696 | Anne Gassaway | 1688 | |||
178 | 4:4 | William Bowie | 1776-1826 | Anne "Nancy" Duckett Mulliken | 1788-1871 | 0000 | James Mulliken, Jr. | -1718 | Jane Prather | 1680 | |||
179 | 4:4 | Robert William Bowie | 1787-1848 | Catherine Brooke "Kitty" Lansdale | 1800-1867 | Prince George's Co., Maryland | 1818 | Thomas Sprigg, Jr. | 1670-0039 | Margaret Mariarte | 1670-1739 | 1690 | |
180 | 4:4 | George French Bowie | 1835- | Cornelia Magruder | 1834- | 0000 | William Loch Weems | 1736-1783 | Amelia Chapman | 1735-1794 | 0000 | ||
181 | 4:4 | Amos McIntire "Dick" Turney, Jr. | 1846-1918 | Mary Elizabeth "Lizzie" Mannen | 1848-1927 | Mason Co., Kentucky | 1871 | Thomas Cushman | 1739-1787 | Mary Frazee | 1744-1798 | New Providence, Essex Co., New Jersey | 1764 |
182 | 4:4 | James Franklin Gulick | 1846-1932 | Isabella Corbette | 1847-1923 | 0000 | Benjamin Hixson, Jr. | 1715-1800 | Sara Hutchinson | 1726- | 0000 | ||
183 | 4:4 | Julius Hall, Jr. | 1853-1924 | Elizabeth Claude Stockett | 1857- | 1887 | Capt. Thomas Harwood, Jr. | 1726-1791 | Rachel Sprigg | 1733-1809 | 1753 | ||
184 | 4:4 | Julius Hall, Jr. | 1853-1924 | Elizabeth Claude Stockett | 1857- | 1887 | Maj. Henry Hall | 1702-1756 | Elizabeth Lansdale | 1715-1756 | Queen Anne Parish, Prince George's Co., Maryland | 1734 |
The table shows families where the husband and wife are already closely related, showing also the common ancestors. To view the relationships, click on the individuals, or to view the descent line of the common paternal or maternal ancestor click the ancestors.
† indicates that the relationship is only through one parent (i.e. a half relationship).
* indicates that the relationship is through an adoption or other legal relationship.
The descent column shows the number of generations to the common ancestor (husband:wife), so that
If present, 1:2 and 2:1 are uncle/niece and aunt/nephew and 1:1 are siblings and 0:1 or 1:0 are parent/child (if at least one grandparent is present).
[2] indicates this is the second occurrence of a person in the list. Clicking on the link will show just relationships involving that person.
This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding v. 14.0.1, written by Darrin Lythgoe © 2001-2024.
Genealogy at Pitard.net - created and maintained by D. Pitard Copyright © 2004-2024 All rights reserved. | Data Protection Policy.