Home | What's New | Privacy and Copyright | Contact

Share Print Bookmark

Notes


Matches 11,251 to 11,382 of 11,382

      «Prev «1 ... 12 13 14 15 16

 #   Notes   Linked to 
11251 Who were her parents--how, that is, is she related to the rest of the Groos family by birth? Groos, Louise Johannette Wilhelmine Elizabeth (I1766)
 
11252 Who were his parents? How is he related to his wife's first husband Ninian Beall Jr.?

Data needs confirmation. 
Beall, William (I9051)
 
11253 Why in her obituary is she called the daughter of "the late Maria Barcello"? Pitard, Maria Barsilla (I13007)
 
11254 Widow of Caleb Mercer Pierce, Mary (I13180)
 
11255 Widow of Charles Harmar. Southey, Ann (I11819)
 
11256 Widow of James Berry. She had 4 children with her husband John Sherwood. Pitt, Elizabeth (I12121)
 
11257 Widow of James Worstall. Warner, Sarah (I13251)
 
11258 Widow of Mary Norton Mary (I4656)
 
11259 Widow of Nicholas Newlin, and before that, widow of James Walter. Jackson, Ann (I2004)
 
11260 Widow of Samuel Russell.

see: L. Vernon Briggs, History and Genealogy of the Briggs Family, 1254-1937 
Doughty, Mary (I10373)
 
11261 Widow of Thomas Atkinson. She requested to join the Society on July 17, 1765, apparently in order to join the Friends to marry James Moore.

She apparently died in childbirth after the birth of her daughter Mary. 
Wildman, Mary (I2003)
 
11262 Widow of Thomas Singleton. Clarke, Mary (I13565)
 
11263 Widower of her sister Anna. Cooper, William P. (I9947)
 
11264 Wilhelmine is on the top left of the picture; Hulda her sister is in the center; Minna, daughter of Carl Wilhelm, is on the front right. von Rosenberg, Wilhelmine (I271)
 
11265 will Skinner, William Jr. (I6959)
 
11266 Will abstract: 403) 25 Mar 1890 - 28 Oct 1890
SKINNER, Levin W, dec
Adm - Alexander S SKINNER, agent of Susanna SKINNER
Sureties - Alexander S SKINNER & W. Henry SKINNER
Widow - Susanna SKINNER

See Dorchester Co., MD Genealogical Magazine website, http://members.tripod.com/~dcgm/dcgmindex.html 
Skinner, Levin W. (I7458)
 
11267 Will Book B., p. 396-97; recorded 8 Oct. 1804 Phillips, James (I12496)
 
11268 Will Book, Vol 34, 1909-1910; case 93491 Loney, Eliza A. (I4359)
 
11269 Will date Pollock, David (I5901)
 
11270 Will date 17 Mar. 1819 in Middlesex Co., NJ; probated 27 June 1820 in New Brunswick, NJ. Hutchinson, Anne (I789)
 
11271 Will date 7 Dec. 1663 Ewen, Susanna (I8402)
 
11272 will date, not death date Iddings, Richard Jr. (I10025)
 
11273 Will dated 11 May, proved 14 June 1671 Wells, Richard (I5562)
 
11274 will dated 12 Dec. 1735, proved May 1738 in Chester, England Lansdale, John (I3972)
 
11275 will dated 1688/89, inventoried 1691/92 Barker, Robert (I10369)
 
11276 Will dated 1699, proved 1703 Pollock, Capt. Robert (I5940)
 
11277 Will dated 17 June 1743 Demoss, Lewis/Louis Jr. (I9882)
 
11278 Will dated 1893, probated 1903 Hamilton, Herod (I12598)
 
11279 Will dated 2 Feb 1773, proved 26 May 1773 Hambleton, John (I6915)
 
11280 Will dated 2 Feb; prob. 2 Sept. 1919 Lansdale, Richard Hyatt "Uncle Dick" (I282)
 
11281 Will dated 26 Sept. 1757; proved 3 Nov. 1757 Hambleton, Philemon (I7515)
 
11282 will dated 28 Nov., proved 11 Dec. 1794. Weems, John (I9029)
 
11283 Will dated 29 May, proved 4 Aug. 1674 Beedle, Henry (I8919)
 
11284 will dated 30 Dec. 1674, proved 9 Feb. 1674/5 Ewen, Sophia (I8917)
 
11285 will dated April 9, 1798; Will Book B, p. 1-3; recorded 24 Dec. 1798 Phillips, John William (I5876)
 
11286 Will dated Dec. 1, 1722; proved Jul 24, 1725 Hambleton, William Jr. (I7516)
 
11287 will dated Jan 19, 1754; proved Oct. 21, 1755 Sherwood, Margaret (I7517)
 
11288 will dated this year Franklin, Richard (I3518)
 
11289 Will executed on 2 Nov. 1768 in Baltimore Co. Govane, William (I5976)
 
11290 will made 28 Feb. 1669 Turner, Humphrey (I10379)
 
11291 Will probate date Pollock, Joseph (I5949)
 
11292 will probate date Hibberd, Benjamin (I10989)
 
11293 will probate date, in London; the will names his four children; will composed on Sept. 7, 1620 Williams, James (I12512)
 
11294 Will probated 17 June 1739 Gilbert, Garvis (I11154)
 
11295 will probated 17 June 1890 Griffith, Mary Ann (I4804)
 
11296 Will Probated 5 Apr. 1690; Sarah is named as wife. He notes his son John, an unborn child, and son Joseph.

Skordas gives the following Brewers. This is clearly several different families, settling on different parts of the Bay:

Brewer, Elizabeth . . . widow of John. Acquired a track of land called "Widow's Chance" in Talbot Co. 640 acres, 1664.
Brewer, George . . . transported about 1658 by Lieut. Col. Jarboe with Ann, his wife.
Brewer, Han'a. . . . transported 1676
Brewer, John . . . transported 1674
Brewer, John . . . orphan of John, of Anne Arundel Co., died 1677
Brewer, Nicholas . . . of Dorchester Co. Service 1669.
Brewer, Susanna . . . transported 1672
Brewer, Thomas . . . transported 1665
Brewer, Thomas . . . transported Oct. 1667 
Brewer, John Jr. (I8608)
 
11297 will probated in April 1757 Griffith, Orlando (I8981)
 
11298 will probated July 13, 1727 in A.A. County; executrix was Rachel Giles Giles, John (I11889)
 
11299 will probated March 12, 1781 Lansdale, Richard (I3924)
 
11300 will probated Nov. 8, 1726 Pollock, James (I5891)
 
11301 will probated on 20 Dec 1824 Cummings, Araminta (I8754)
 
11302 will probated on 9 March 1829 Duckett, Martha (I8147)
 
11303 Will probated on Jan 15, 1816  Duckett, Martha (I7115)
 
11304 will probated on Sept. 28, 1727; administratrix Elizabeth Welsh; next of kin were Richard and Robert Welsh Welsh, Benjamin (I5239)
 
11305 will probated on this date Hutchinson, Jonathan (I905)
 
11306 will proved 28 Feb. 1707/8 Sellman, John (I8132)
 
11307 will proved 30 Dec. 1741 Hambleton, William (I6918)
 
11308 Will proved April 28, 1731. Cockey, Elizabeth (I1384)
 
11309 Will proved Baltimore Co., Maryland May 1, 1684/5 Cromwell, William (I12101)
 
11310 Will proved June 19, 1801 Beans, William Sr. (I4269)
 
11311 Will proved May 8, 1791 Throckmorton, Rebecca (I12028)
 
11312 will proven that year. Welsh, Henry Oneil (I5990)
 
11313 will recorded on Dec. 1, 1725, but the will itself is missing. Phillips, William (I12506)
 
11314 will recorded on Jan. 17, 1726 in Richmond Co. Williams, Susannah (I12507)
 
11315 will T. No. 1 Prince Geo. Co. Md. fol. 226 Duckett, Richard (I6638)
 
11316 Will was dated 27 Oct. 1819. Hutchinson, Joseph (I839)
 
11317 will was proved on 2 Aug 1703. Holland, Anthony (I8384)
 
11318 will was written in 1701, but Shirk records his last child as born in abt 1706 (Joseph; see 38) Talbott, John (I10728)
 
11319 Will written April 2, 1768; proved Sept. 13, 1768 Williams, Richard Sr. (I3627)
 
11320 Will written in 1705, probated in 1710 Ridgely, Col. Henry Sr. (I8193)
 
11321 Will written in this year Howard, John Jr. (I8435)
 
11322 Willhouse calls her "Mollie Reed"; I assume that this is the same as the "Mary" in the 1880 census. Reed, Mary "Mollie" L. (I11413)
 
11323 William also appears in some southern records, though he seems to have settled in Pennsylvania, and descendants named “Maupay” living in in the Philadelphia area later in the century all appear to descend from him (via his son Daniel).

He appears on a passenger manifest for a journey from Panama to New Orleans in 1850. In 1860, however, he was living in Philadelphia, so he seems not to have settled in the south, though some of his children did. In 1880, when he was recorded on the census in Philadelphia, his children were living in Mobile, and his son Alfred was born in New Orleans.

Note that his son William also has a wife named Amanda (Birely). 
Maupay, William Augustus (I14130)
 
11324 William Bucey was employed to act as overseer by Dr. Franklin Waters in September of 1853, according to a ledger book at Essex. Bucey, William Henry (I6858)
 
11325 William is on the left of the picture.

In the 1930 census he and his wife Ella are living as the mother and father of “M. Jacobs” in Dallas. M. Jacobs was 45, female, widowed, and born in Texas.

By date this should be Mamie, but might it be their oldest daughter Edna (Mildred)? 
Tomlinson, William Ruben (Willie) (I3876)
 
11326 Wilson, Hawley, and Williams give 1837 as the birth year; there is a transcription error here somewhere. Levensaler, Dr. Henry Coombs (I1665)
 
11327 wimfamhistory has him married to Mary Hutchinson, b. abt. 1839, on 10 Mary 1858 in DeSoto Co., though it does not record his parents, which I take from the 1850 census. Wimberly, Wesley (I10064)
 
11328 With a degree in English Lansdale, John "Jack" Jr. (I11)
 
11329 with father William as HOH. Cooper, Asahel Walker (I4802)
 
11330 with her grandfather Prados; age 19 Pitard, Ines Marie (I151)
 
11331 with her grandfather Prados; aged 16 Pitard, Lucie Marie (I153)
 
11332 with her grandfather Prados; aged 18 Pitard, Audrey Marie (I152)
 
11333 With her husband Robert she had 9 children in all. Honour (I10505)
 
11334 With his brothers-in-law Thomas Moore and Caleb Bentley, he was a key founder of Triadelphia.

The marriage certificate read "Isaac Briggs, painter [?printer], of Georgetown, Maryland, sone of Samuel and Mary, of Philadelphia, m. 27th day of 8th month, 1794, to Hannah Brooke, at Sandy Spring." 
Briggs, Isaac (I5533)
 
11335 With his brothers-in-law Thomas Moore and Isaac Briggs, he was a key founder of Triadelphia. Bentley, Caleb (I5532)
 
11336 with his father; aged 34 Pitard, Wallis Francis (I134)
 
11337 with his grandfather Prados; aged 13 Pitard, Henry Prados Sr. (I154)
 
11338 with his grandfather Prados; aged 22 Pitard, Clarence James Jr. (I150)
 
11339 Wonderful to read through! Source (S179)
 
11340 Worked in Pitard's Hardware, moving to his son Richmond's store in the late 190-teens.

He partially owned a patent for a burglar alarm, no. 1,250,267, patented 1915. 
Pitard, Daniel Maupay (I135)
 
11341 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I194)
 
11342 Written by a descendant of Capt. Tomlinson; it is available on the “Texas Histories” page on this website. Source (S257)
 
11343 written in 1785; probated in on 29 Sept. 1788 Duckett, Richard (I6637)
 
11344 www.archinoe.fr/cg47/visualiseur/registre_visu.php?PHPSID=9639b9d24db0282b6ebab61c5404ae69&id=470030156 Larroque, Henri (I15190)
 
11345 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I1047)
 
11346 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I1055)
 
11347 Yates may have been her maiden name, or the name of her first huband. Yates, Ann (I12505)
 
11348 year he applied for a pension Pitard, Mortimer Armand (I13922)
 
11349 Year he wrote his will. Giles, John III (I428)
 
11350 Yet another descendant who moved to Mason Co., Kentucky. Dye, Kenneth (I9465)
 
11351 zinc mines Mannen, Amos Turney "Turn" (I4116)
 
11352 Zion Church, Hummelstown, Pennsylvania as her birth place/baptismal place. Philippina (I9403)
 
11353 Zulma is a widow on the 1910 census. Irving, Luke (I15228)
 
11354 [sic] Family F7681
 
11355 Fields, Antoinette (I4972)
 
11356 {See this site: The Journal News; White Plains, New York; Saturday, December 10, 2005 - Page 3 ; she wrote a biography?} Argall, Beatrice (I15892)
 
11357 “According to family tradition Joseph Sprigg is said to have been several times married. It can be proved that he married twice. His first wife Hannah was the daughter of Hon. Philip Lee, Member of the Council of Maryland, and widow of Thomas Bowie. His second wife was Margaret daughter of James Weems of Calvert County, and widow of Elzey. They were married 8 April 1781, and she died in 1783.”

See: Christopher Johnston, "Sprigg Family," MHM 8 (1913) 74-84; he is there recorded as having 9 children by his first wife, and just the one by his second. 
Sprigg, Joseph (I4049)
 
11358 “age de cinquante cinq ans” Bruslé, Jeanne (I8296)
 
11359 “agee de sept ans et quatre mois”: https://archives.gironde.fr/ark:/25651/vta246d6e8a7575cf7e/daogrp/0/278 Avril, Arnaud (I16118)
 
11360 “Alleines Choice,” Thomas Allein, 5 1/4 Acres - Unpatented Certificate 24; - MSA S1212-24 Allein, Thomas (I5640)
 
11361 “Barbare” on her son Jean Baptiste’s marriage record. Barbard, Jeanne (I15324)
 
11362 “denviron quarante huit ans, vuef de defunte Jean Brulle Macquiau, Guillaume (I8295)
 
11363 “diffunt” on his daughter’s marriage record. le Tort, Guillaume (I8302)
 
11364 “Du 18 pluviose an XII de la République française . . . “ Family F5916
 
11365 “feu” on her daughter Elizabeth’s marriage record. Jeanneau, Jean (I16154)
 
11366 “feu” on her daughter Jeanne’s marriage record. Touche, Marie (I16108)
 
11367 “fille jumelle,” twin sister, of Jeanne Renée.

Godfather, Pierre Mangere
Godmother, Perinne Drouadenne (grandmother) 
Pitard, Perinne (I8250)
 
11368 “Fracine” Lacoste is named as the birth mother on Phillippine Tamor’s birth record. “Francine Lacoste” is the name of the mother on Mathieu Tamor’s birth record.

So, I assume that this is her, recorded as “Francoise Lacoste Tamor” on her death record. The problem is that her death record is well more than 9 mos. before Phillippine’s birth date. 
Lacoste, Françoise Or Francine (I15645)
 
11369 “From James Tolley’s son Charles are descended the Worthington’s of Boyle county Kentucky. and his son Vachel are descended Judge and Edward Worthington long and prominently identified with the financial and social interests of Cincinnati.” Worthington, Charles Thomas (I12458)
 
11370 “I.D. Birdsong” is the name on his son’s death certificate. Birdsong, James D. (I15986)
 
11371 “Judge of Supreme Court of Ohio, 1803; U. S. Judge for Territory of Michigan 1805, for Orleans 1806, for Louisiana 1812, and for Illinois 1813; District Judge of State of Missouri.” Sprigg, William (I15992)
 
11372 “Lebanon,” John Thomas, 540 1/2 Acres - Patented Certificate 875 - MSA S1189-927 Thomas, John (I8009)
 
11373 “Leslie Cushman Mannen” appears in the Social Security Index (568-10-6192) as being born on 2 Dec. 1878 in Kentucky.

Is he the "Amos" Mannen listed in the 1880 census? He is the only possibility, since the other three are acounted for, and he would be the correct age.

He registered for the WW1 Draft in Salt Lake City. He lists his occupation as Miner. His birthdate on the application is December 7, 1881.

See under his grandfather John Mannen for the likely origin of his name. 
Mannen, Leslie Cushman "Cush" (I4117)
 
11374 “Madison Worthington was a worthy representative of the long line of brave, honorable and sagacious men from whom he was descended, and who have contributed to the material development and moral uplift of every community in which they are found. To those characteristics which distinguished his forefathers were added qualities which were peculiarly his own. He was a man of fine judgment, of calm, philosophic and reflective temperament; cheerful, kindly, and patient; such a man as friends and relatives instinctively turn to for advice and assistance.

Occupied in wisely administering the affairs of the beautiful estate inherited from his father, in the education of his children and the care of his dependents, and dispensing that hospitality which has made Kentucky famous, his useful life was spent.

He was married August 21, 1844, to Elizabeth Margaret Bledsoe, born May 12, 1825, daughter of Benjamin Bledsoe, who came to Kentucky from Culpeper county, Virginia, brother of Judge Jesse Bledsoe, U.S. Senator. Her mother was Frances Smith Hawkins, a descendant of the famous family of that name whose brilliant military career is well known, in Virginia, Kentucky and North Carolina, and who are descendants of Sir John Hawkins of Plymouth, England. By this marriage Madison Worthington was the father of four children: Arah Frances, who was married to Villie Black, a successful tobacco merchant of Mason county, Kentucky, and Cincinnati, Ohio; Melissa, who married Hugh P. Longmoor, of Parkersburg, West Virginia; Elizabeth Florence, who became the wife of Eldon P. Claybrook, a native of Mason, county, Kentucky, but now one of the large and successful land owners of Bourbon county, Kentucky.

Madison Worthington was twice married, his second wife being Matilda Holton, born 1834, died April, 1897, the daughter of Harvey and Ann (Fee) Holton.
Two children were born of this union: Susan Ellen, wife of William Remington, of Paris, Kentucky, editor of the Paris Democrat, and Mrs Gertrude Worthington Smoot, also of Paris, Kentucky.” 
Worthington, Madison (I12471)
 
11375 “Marie Magdeleine MacGille, Widow Mestoyer” appears as a witness to the 1812 baptism of Joseph Avril in New Orleans. Macgille, Marguerite (I15402)
 
11376 “neé le meme jour” as her baptism Gamard, Catherine Françoise (I15418)
 
11377 “Pierre François Troyon” is present at the burial of his father Pierre in 1746. Troyon, Pierre (I8343)
 
11378 “saloon keeper,” aged 42, born in Canada Peltier, Napoleon (I15966)
 
11379 “Tesandier” or “Tysandier” in the records.

The link between Michel Touche and Jeanne Tessandier and their children is clear on the children’s baptismal records. What is not clear is that Marie Touche their daughter is necessarily the Marie Touche who married Arnaud Reynier. I believe, however, that it it is more than merely probable. There is no other Touche family evident in the Saint-Michel-de-Fronsac parish records. 
Tessandier, Jeanne (I16158)
 
11380 “The basic material was first published in the National Genealogical Society Quarterly, Vol. 71, no. 3 (Sept. 1983) pp. 193-216, as THE PAXSON BROTHERS OF COLONIAL PENNSYLVANIA: THREE GENERATIONS, By MARTHA JONET PAXSON GRUNDY.” Source (S464)
 
11381 “The chart contains many more family lines of Miss Baldwin, but her Anne Arundel Ancestry is the only one depicted here.” Source (S279)
 
11382 “Thormin” is an anglicization of “Taormina.” The family changed their name sometime after they moved to Canada, by the 1920s. Some descendants have kept it, and other have changed it back to Taormina. Thormin, Rev. Vincent Ignatius “Vince” (I5030)
 

      «Prev «1 ... 12 13 14 15 16