Home | What's New | Privacy and Copyright | Contact

Share Print Bookmark

Notes


Matches 51 to 100 of 10,586

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 212» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
51 "Born on the very day that Charlestown was burnt by the British, being also the same day as the Battle of Bunker Hill." CLOUGH, John (I6307)
 
52 "builder" COOPER, Asahel Walker Sr. (I4354)
 
53 "builder" COOPER, Asahel Walker Sr. (I4354)
 
54 "builder," living with his son-in-law Alden McLellan COOPER, Asahel Walker Sr. (I4354)
 
55 "Capt. Inf. USA." His gravestone says "Col." SCUDDER, Capt. Irvine Callender (I6430)
 
56 "Captain Anthony Wayne, grandfather of the distinguished patriot general of the same name as well as of Hannah (Wayne) Van Leer, was born in 1666, in one of the northern counties of England, and in early manhood emigrated to county Wicklow, Ireland, where he resided until his emigration to Pennsylvania in 1722. He was an officer under William, Prince of Orange, and commanded a company of dragoons at the battle of Boyne in 1690. He married, in Ireland, Hannah Faulkner, who with his children, Francis, Gabriel, William, Humphrey, Jacob, William, John, Sarah and Mary, accompanied him to Pennsylvania. The family settled in Easttown township, Chester county, where they were joined by Isaac Wayne in 1724, he having followed his parents to Pennsylvania. Anthony Wayne purchased by deed dated May 11, 1724, three hundred and eighty acres in Easttown, on which he lived until his death on December 2, 1739, at the age of seventy-three years. He was buried at St. David's Church, Radnor." WAYNE, Capt. Anthony (I10030)
 
57 "carpenter" BROSSMANN, Charles Henry (I3362)
 
58 "Charles A. Holmes" appears as a "private (most likely) in Company A of the 7th VA Cavalry.

He is included on the Civil War page
HOLMES, Charles A. (I7304)
 
59 "Cypress Grove and Greenwood cemeteries maintain records of all interments dating back to 1840. A searchable burial data base is available here from 1854 – present for Greenwood and from 1910 – present for Cypress Grove." Source (S794)
 
60 "Damerell, alias Demell"; see Doliante 656. DAMERALL, Mary (I9676)
 
61 "Darcas," aged 85, born in Pennsylvania MORRIS, Dorcas (I13474)
 
62 "daughter of Gov. Leonard Calvert." CALVERT, Ann (I5509)
 
63 "died a bachelor." FRAZEE, Lewis (I13529)
 
64 "Dr. Richard Waters, of Revolutionary Fame, was born about 1760, and served as a surgeon in the war for independence, and was noted for his skill as a surgeon as well as a practicing physician. After the close of the war, he purchased a large estate called "Spring Garden," on the road leading from Goshen to Gaithersburg, and the road from Mechanicsville to Clarksburg. Dr. Waters was born in Prince George's County, where he married Miss Margaret Smith, by whom he had several children. His son Richard was a prominent man in the County, and held the office of Sheriff, while his brother Somerset was a prominent Commission Merchant in Baltimore, and served a long time as a Tobacco Inspector" (101-02). WATERS, Dr. Richard (I5306)
 
65 "Elizabeth Galloway (wife of Richard) bur. 15 Jan. 1702" is recorded in All Hallow's Parish. TALBOTT, Elizabeth Ewen (I10246)
 
66 "Elizadie" on the 1880 census. BIENVENU, Felicite Elysodie (I4842)
 
67 "Franklin, George E., of Annap., and Maria Caroline, daughter of the late Edward Johnson, Esq., of Balto., were married in the latter city on Thurs. evening last, by Rev. Dr. Henshaw" (June 14, 1838). 14 June was a Thursday, so this presumably refers to the previous week. JOHNSON, Maria Caroline (I3813)
 
68 "from Pemmerepoch" is recorded in her marriage record. GERRITS, Annetje (I9409)
 
69 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I9972)
 
70 "he died at 10 months and 2 weeks old" (2) GALLOWAY, John (I7931)
 
71 "He was a lawyer of great ability and much distinguished in the courts of Maryland" (Harwood Bible). ALEXANDER, Thomas Stockett (I7026)
 
72 "in 75th year of his age" MACCUBBIN, Samuel (I11062)
 
73 "In her 90th year" LACOUR, Marie Madeleine (I2657)
 
74 "in the 21st year of her age" HALL, Margaret Gassaway (I3559)
 
75 "in the 29th year of her age" ADAMS, Lydia (I3371)
 
76 "in the 65th year of her age" RAWLINGS, Mary Ann (I12245)
 
77 "in the 81st year of his age" HALL, William Henry Sr. (I4310)
 
78 "In the record book of Darby township we find a list of the early settlers, with dates of arrival, and among them ‘James Cooper from Bolton in the county Lancaster in 1675, and from Mayfield in the county of Stafford in the year 1683.' Whether he came to this country in 1675 and retured to England, or whether he removed from Bolton to Mayfield in that year is matter for conjecture. He probably married his first wife, Hannah, about 1698, but her maiden name has not been discovered. It appears they both came to this country as servants, doubtless for the purpose of obtaining the fifty acres each offered by William Penn to those who came in that capacity."

He was a constable for Darby Twp., Chester county in 1697.

This is Cope's biography of him:

"COOPER, JAMES, of Lancaster, England, removed to Mayfield, in the county of Stafford, about 1674, and in 1684 came to Pennsylvania, settling in Darby township. In the records of Darby Meeting we find the birth of Mary, 9, 4, 1699, and William, 5, 11, 1701, children of James and Hannah Cooper. Mary married James Johnson, of New Garden, in 1721, at which time her father was living at "Muscle Cripple" plantation, in New Castle County. In 1728, James Cooper was an attendant at Kennet Meeting, but nothing further is known of him."

He is included on the Quaker Ancestors page. 
COOPER, James (I9991)
 
79 "Infant son of Joseph and Matilda Gregg" GREGG, Samuel (I5899)
 
80 "Isaac Lewis Walker is a graduate of Millersville Normal School. He is now conducting the homestead farm of his ancestors in Sadsbury." WALKER, Isaac Lewis (I9983)
 
81 "Isaac Walker was born in Sadsbury township, Lancaster Co., Pa., Jan. 27, 1808. He is the son of Isaac and Deborah (Dickinson) Walker, the grandson of Asahel and Anna (Moore) Walker, the great-grandson of Isaac and Sarah (Jerman) Walker, and the great-great-grandson of Lewis and Mary (Morris) Walker. The English ancestry is given in the biographical sketch of Joseph C. Walker.

"Lewis came originally from the border of Scotland, but directly from Wales. He settled first at Philadelphia, and afterward at Valley Forge, where he purchased from Penn one thousand acres of land. He erected the first stone residence (still standing, though enlarged) at Valley Forge, and gave the ground for a Friends' meeting-house and cemetery. The house was used by Gen. Washington for his quarters, and the meeting-house for a hospital in the Revolution. The tract is still owned by his descendants, all of whom have been Friends.

"In the female line Mr. Walker is descended from the Moores, the Newlins, and the Dickinsons. James Moore came from the county of Antrim, in Ireland, in 1723, and was the progenitor of the Moores in Sadsbury. His daughter Anna was the grandmother of Isaac.

"Nicholas Newlin emigrated from Ireland about 1683, and settled in Delaware County. His great-great-granddaughter, Mary Newlin, married Gains Dickinson. They were the parents of Isaac's mother.

"Gains Dickinson was the son of Joseph Dickinson, who came to America from Ireland, though he was said to be originally from England. He settled on Pequea Creek, in Salisbury township, and his sons, Gains and Joseph, inherited his estate. Deborah Dickinson, the daughter of Gains, was the mother of Isaac Walker. The celebrated Anna Dickinson, of Philadelphia, was the great-granddaughter of Gains. Isaac was reared on the homestead of his ancestors, in Sadsbury, on which his father had erected a school-house, in which he taught a school during portions of several years. In this house Isaac received the rudiments of an education which was afterwards improved at the Friends' Grammar School in old Sadsbury. In accordance with the earnest solicitation and advice of his mother he learned the trade of a tanner and currier, and in 1830 he purchased a tannery in Sadsbury, where during a number of years he carried on the manufacture of leather in connection with the mercantile business. He erected a number of new buildings, and founded the village of Smyrna, in Sadsbury. In the winter of 1839, under the administration of Governor Porter, he was appointed to the charge of the difficult Gap Division of the Philadelphia and Columbia Railroad, in which position he continued during five years, after which he was for three years engaged in mercantile business at Smyrna. In October, 1847, he purchased the mansion farm of his ancestors, near Gap, and during more than thirty years he was engaged in agricultural pursuits. In 1872 he purchased a square of ground in Gap, including the "Penn Spring" and the "Shawnee Garden," the home of his mother's ancestor, and he has since endeavored to assist in building up the village of Gap. He now (1883) is engaged in the business of general merchandise on the place which he purchased eleven years since.

"Mr. Walker was married Nov. 2, 1831, to Eliza Ann, daughter of Abner and Mary (Kinsey) Brooke, of Sadsbury. She was of the highly respectable families of Brooke, in Montgomery, and Kinsey, in Bucks County, that were among the very early settlers in those counties. The eleven children of Isaac and Eliza Ann Walker, only six of whom are living, were born as follows:

Anna Maria, 3d of 8th month, 1832;
Mary Louisa, 2d of 6th month, 1835;
Isaac Buchanan, 7th of 2d month, 1838;
Eliza Josephine, 26th of 6th month, 1839;
Mercy Brooke, 10th of 1st month, 1842;
James Madison, 1st of 5th month, 1843;
Esther Jane, 22d of 12th month, 1845;
Sarah Francis, 13th of 7th month, 1849;
Abner Brooke and Deborah Dickinson (twins), 25th of 7th month, 1852;
Isaac Lewis, 14th of 4th month, 1854.

Of these. Isaac Buchanan, Mercy Brooke, Abner Brooke, and Deborah Dickinson died in infancy. Eliza Josephine married Isaac Diller, of Sadsbury, and died 7th month, 1873, leaving three children,--Anna Louisa, Isaac Walker, and Daniel Coleman Diller. . . . Mr. Walker has always been an active, energetic man, both mentally and physically. It is related of him that he once walked from Philadelphia to his tannery in Sadsbury, fifty-two miles, in eleven hours and fifty-five minutes. He is still hale and active, though at the age of seventy-five, and attends in person to his business." 
WALKER, Isaac Jr. (I9960)
 
82 "Isaac Walker, the seventh of eight children of Lewis and Mary (Morris) Walker, was born in Radnor, Chester County, March 7, 1705. He died (in Tredyffrin) February 23, 1755. He married, November 11, 1730, at the house of Hannah Jones, in Tredyffrin, Sarah Jarman, born in Philadelphia, October 25, 1713, a daughter of Edward Jarman, who was a resident of Philadelphia as early as 1703, and who died ther September 10, 1714, possibly a son of John and Elizabeth Jarman before referred to. She married (second) January 25, 1759, Jacob Thomas, of Willistown, and lived to almost reach her ninetieth year, dying April 26, 1802."

He is included on the Quaker Ancestors page. 
WALKER, Isaac (I4387)
 
83 "Isaac Wayne, son of Captain Anthony and Hannah (Faulkner) Wayne, was born in county Wicklow, Ireland, in 1699, and came to Pennsylvania, in 1724. In connection with his elder brother, Francis Wayne, he purchased, in 1727, one hundred acres of land in Easttown, Francis transferring his interest to him in 1739. In addition to this, his father and mother, Anthony and Hannah Wayne, conveyed to him by deed dated May 8, 1739, six months before the father's death, three hundred and sixty acres of the homestead. He was one of the prominent men of his section; was one of the principal subscribers to the fund for the erection of St. Peter's Protestant Episcopal Church in East Wheatland township, and identified with other local enterprises. He was one of the active members of St. David's Church, Radnor, from 1723 to 1776.

"After the defeat of Braddock, in the fall of 1755, Isaac Wayne raised a company in Chester county, of which he was commissioned captain. He marched with the company to the defence of the frontiers of Northampton county, and when Dr. Franklin took charge of affairs there, in the autumn of 1755, he was stationed at Nazareth. He was stationed at DuPuy's near Smithfield, now Monroe county, January 3, 1756; was ordered to Gnaden Hutten, a Moravian town, near the present site of Allentown by Franklin, and assisted in erecting a stockade there which was called Fort Allen, also assisting in erecting other forts and stockades on the frontiers of Northampton county, during the fall and winter of 1755-56. In February, 1756, his company was relieved and disbanded. He, however, raised another company and participated with it in the Forbes campaign of 1757-58. He was a member of Provincial Assembly from Chester county, 1757-63.

"He died at Easttown, Chester county, November, 1774. Captain Isaac Wayne married Elizabeth Iddings, born 1709, died May, 1793, daughter of Richard and Margaret (Phillips) Iddings, of Chester county, Pennsylvania, and they had one son, Anthony Wayne, the distinguished general, born 1745, and two daughters, Hannah, wife of Captain Samuel Van Leer, and Ann, wife of William Hayman." 
WAYNE, Capt. Isaac (I10028)
 
84 "J.W. Fernandez," a trader born in Louisiana, aged 24 FERNANDEZ, Joseph William (I13943)
 
85 "James Iglehart, Jr." is listed among the dead of Company A, 2nd Maryland, in (died July 3rd at Gettysburg). He is listed as "Inglehart" in Driver (S106, p. 448). He is included on the Civil War pageIGLEHART, James I. (I9190)
 
86 "James Madison Walker is a practicing attorney at the Lancaster County bar. He married Eliza Ann Fawkes, of Sadsbury, and they have four sons: Wade Hampton, William Edmund, James Marshall, and Joseph Lewis. Esther Jane married Isaac Diller Worst. Their children are Jacob Rutter, Mary Pauline, George Walker, Newton Kelso, Anna Virginia, Marie Antoinette, and Esther Cora." FAWKES, Lida Ann (I4409)
 
87 "John Belt and Lucy Lawrrence m. 10 Feb. 1701 at a Quaker meeting, conivingly. Lucy is also betrothed wife of Joseph Tilly, ‘which action is contrary to the law of god and man.'" BELT, John Jr. (I10131)
 
88 "John Belt and Lucy Lawrrence m. 10 Feb. 1701 at a Quaker meeting, conivingly. Lucy is also betrothed wife of Joseph Tilly, ‘which action is contrary to the law of god and man.'" LAWRENCE, Lucy Talbott (I10244)
 
89 "John Truman, son of Thomas Truman, Sadsbury Twp., Chester Co., and Rachel Moore, dau of Andrew Moore, dec'd. With consent of parents."

He lived all his life near what was known as Truman's Mills, near Parkesburg, Chester Co. 
TRUMAN, John (I13218)
 
90 "John W. Lansdale" who served in the War of 1812 as a 1st Lieut., later a Captain, in the Maryland Militia. I assume that this is the same one who married Miranda Stephenson on 15 May, 1815, in Prince George's Co.--and that this is he. According to Marine, he was "Capt. in the 18th Regt. (Apr. 27, 1814)." LANSDALE, John Wesley (I5873)
 
91 "John Wesley" is the name which appears in JL Sr's autobiography. LANSDALE, John Wesley (I3860)
 
92 "Joseph Miller, son of Gayon MIller of Kennet, Chester Co., and Jane Kirk dau of Jacob Kirk of Conestoga, Lancaster Co. with consent of parents 18th of 2nd month, 1738" MILLER, Joseph (I4453)
 
93 "Key" Savage died in the 1980s, I think, perhaps in Berlin MD. Walter Savage has remarried. They had offspring. HILL, Cornelia Lansdale "Kee" (I4941)
 
94 "Litterluna" was an estate in Baltimore Co. CARROLL, Henry Hill "Of Litterluna" (I12387)
 
95 "Louis O. Pitard" died, aged 30, on Feb. 25, 1901 in New Orleans.

He died by suicide. Two newspaper articles appeared about this. One is in the Times-Picayune on 26 Feb. 1901. A second article, "Louis O. Pitard Ends His Life," appeared in the New Orleans Item on the same date (erroneously identifying him as the son of Gustave Pitard). 
PITARD, Louis Octave (I10853)
 
96 "Magd Koenig" arrived from Le Havre, France, aboard the Austerlitz, on 22 Nov. 1839.

In 1855, the city directory shows this:

Pitard, A., Mrs. . . . St. John great route n. the bridge

This might imply that Augustine had died by 1855 and left his wife a widow. He's certainly dead by 1863 when she re-marries as "widow Pitard."

In the 1858 directory, these four Pitards appear:

Pistard [sic], A., Mrs. . . . St. John Great Route n. the bridge
Pitard, Gustave . . . 5 Magazine
Pitard, J., Mrs. . . . Franklin n. Erato
Pitard, O., Mrs. . . . 290 Trémé

The first will probably be the widow of Augustine.

In the 1860 census, in the 8th Ward, she is "VVe," or "Veuve," "widow," Pitard, aged 44 . She is living with "A. Pelige," male, perhaps a relative, also born in the Bas Rhine. Also are:

Louis, 12 (born in NOLA);
Charles, 38;
Edward, 32 (both born in the Gironde, France); and
Mortimer, 17.

I know that Mortimer is her son, but it's not clear what the last names of the others are.

Oddly, though, this family (and the household above it) seem to be recorded twice. There is also a record for the 9th Ward:

V. Petard, aged 44, as the last entry in the houself of Conti-real estate 800, as in the 8th Ward entry, born in Bas Rhine. This must be a mistake--she must belong to the next household, which is this:

4501; D. Pelegie
Louis ", 12
Charles ", 38
Edward ", 32
4502: M. Pitard, 17
Charles 20

What this might mean is that this one was for some reason copied incorrectly from the other entry and the person incorrectly divided households by last name. V. Pitard should be the HOH; in the household are 4 Pelegies; and Mortimer and Charles Pitard.

So, who is Charles Pitard, aged 20? This is the only place he seems to ever appear.

The 1860 census *also* shows a "V. Pitard," aged 44, born in Porto Rico, living in the household of M. Portenay or Pontenay.

In the 1890 New Orleans city directory she appears as "Lahargouette Madeleine, wid. John, r. 262 N. Broad."

On 3 Sept. 1892 this note appears in the New Orleans Item, under "Civil District Court, New Proceedings:

"Mrs. Marie St. Upery, widow Louis Rey vs. Mrs. Widow Jean Lahargonette [sic]--for possession of property." 
KOENIG, Madeline (I13923)
 
97 "Mary Holland dau. of Thomas and Margret Holland b. Aug. 1713." But, this is recorded in St. James Parish, and her parents' marriage was Quaker, at West River Meeting, the year before? HOLLAND, Mary (I13818)
 
98 "Mayflower"; he died during the first hard winter. TILLEY, John (I13566)
 
99 "Mayflower"; she died during the first hard winter. ROGERS, Joan Hurst (I13567)
 
100 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I9973)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 212» Next»