Home | What's New | Privacy and Copyright | Contact

Share Print Bookmark

Notes


Matches 101 to 150 of 10,586

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 212» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
101 "Nicholas Waln of Pennsylvania, son of Richard Waln and Jane Rudd of Burholme in Yorkshire, born circa 1650, settled at Chapelcroft near Burholme, some time prior to his marriage to Jane Turner. On Fourth month [June] 7th, 1682, a certificate of removal was granted by the Friends of Settle Monthly Meeting to Nicholas Waln and family and others of his friends or relatives who intended to ‘remove into Pennsylvania.'"

Immigrated on the Lamb with his wife, and his sister Ann and her husband.

He is included on the Quaker Ancestors page.

The Genealogical Register account here as it continues is incorrect in that it places the Waln family on Penn's ship the "Welcome," when in fact he, along with his sister Anne's family, immigrated on the "Lamb." It continues:

"Nicholas Waln had purchased one thousand acres of land in Pennsylvania from william Penn, before sailing, by deed of April 21, 1682. Five hundred acres o f this land was laid out for him on 1684-85, along the Neshaminy Creed in Middletown and Northampton, [and] the first Friend's meeting in that locality was held January 1, 1682-83."

In 1696 he moved to what was called the "Northern Liberties" of Philadelphia, and he served in the Philadelphia Assembly from then off and on until 1717. He was active in the Phila. Monthly Meeting. A reference given is to an article in The Friend, vol. 28. 
WALN, Nicholas (I10897)
 
102 "Of Anthony Jackson we only know that he had a son Isaac, born about 1665, who was married at Oldcastle, 2mo, 29, 1696, to Ann Evans, daughter of Rowland Evans, of Balliloing, in the county of Wicklow, as appears by their marriage certificate by Carlow Monthly Meeting."


Immigrated in 1725. 
EVANS, Anne (I4501)
 
103 "Of Anthony Jackson we only know that he had a son Isaac, born about 1665, who was married at Oldcastle, 2mo, 29, 1696, to Ann Evans, daughter of Rowland Evans, of Balliloing, in the county of Wicklow, as appears by their marriage certificate by Carlow Monthly Meeting."

immigrated in 1725, with all children except for Thomas, who remained in Ireland. They became members of New Garden Monthly Meeting. 
JACKSON, Isaac (I4500)
 
104 "of Cherrystone." According to MacKenzie, "CAPT. THOMAS SAVAGE of Savage's Neck, Virginia; Officer in Indian Wars; d. April, 1737; m. 9th November, 1722, Esther LITTLETON, dau. of Col. Nathanial and Susanna (WATERS) LITTLETON." SAVAGE, Capt. Thomas (I11761)
 
105 "Of Coventry, Conn." STRONG, Jedediah (I13493)
 
106 "of Duxbury, Mass., and Lebanon, Conn."

This might be him; thomas Cushman, Old Cemetery, Lebanon, CT, d. 1728: 
CUSHMAN, Thomas (I13491)
 
107 "of New Castle Co., Delaware." GRAFTON, Richard (I4415)
 
108 "of New Hampshire." How is he related to the family of Clement Meserve III and Sally Decker? MESERVE, Nathaniel (I14421)
 
109 "of Northumberland Co., Virginia." VAUX, Mary (I11283)
 
110 "of Prince George's County." HALL, Frank M. (I11590)
 
111 "Of Rockville, Maryland." ANDERSON, James (I11232)
 
112 "Of Rolle's Range." ROLLE, Feddeman (I6473)
 
113 "of Saco, ME."

I take his date from Allan McLellan's history; the history of Saco and Biddeford says that he "died 1785, aged seventy three."

James emigrated from Ireland before his brother Hugh did (bef. 1733, that is), and settled in Worcester, Mass.

According to the Boston Transcript, genealogy column, dated March 1, 1905:

"James was the older brother of Hugh McClellan.  James married Mary Patterson. Hugh came to York, Maine and stayed with his brother, James, for about 2 years, helping him cut masts from the pine tree forests in the valley of the Saco River.  James planted potatos on his homestead farm and tradition says these were the first potatoes raised in this part of the country.  James was a grandson of Sir Hugh McClellan of the clan of Argyle, Scotland, whose sons through religious persecutions removed to the Province of Ulster and County Antrim, Ireland."

I have not see reference to Sir Hugh elsewhere; he may be apocryphal. 
McLELLAN, James (I3177)
 
114 "of Scarborough" HARMON, Henry (I4738)
 
115 "of Somerset Co., Maryland"; not related to the Anne Arundel Waters. How, though, might he be related to Edward Waters? WATERS, Richard (I11827)
 
116 "of Willistown" THOMAS, Jacob (I4553)
 
117 "On Saturday last (November 30th) died in Prince George's County after a short illens of 2 1/2 hours, Col. Edward Sprigg who was for more than 22 years past, one of the Representatives for the County in the House of Delegates of this Province; was for several years the honorable Speaker of the House, and presided as Chief iin the Commission for the Pease for teh said County for some yeras, and continues in that station until he died." Maryland Gazette, Dec. 4, 1751.

I need to see: Christopher Johnston, "Sprigg Family," MHM 8 (1913) 74-84. 
SPRIGG, Col. Edward (I8491)
 
118 "Promesses" on 28 Sept. 1777 Family F9872
 
119 "Rebecca, born at Oldcastle, 1 mo., 25, 1697; married at Ballytore, 11mo., 10, 1716, Jeremiah Starr, and the next year came to Pennsylvania and settled at London Grove Township."

Certificate of removal: "Rebecca Starr, received 1 mo. 31, 1718, from Carlow Meeting, County Carlow, Ireland." 
JACKSON, Rebecca (I4475)
 
120 "Rosa" in 1900 and 1920; but "Louise" on the 1910 census. I don't see any children on any of these censuses. Rosa L. (I9593)
 
121 "Seventeen children were born to Peale and his first two wives, eleven to Rachel and six to Elizabeth. Eleven survived to maturity."

Family papers are edited by the National Portrait Gallery and the Smithsonian; see http://www.npg.si.edu/exh/peale/ 
PEALE, Charles Willson (I3635)
 
122 "Sheriff" on the 1850 census. ROGERS, William Hamilton (I7191)
 
123 "Son of Truman and Elizabeth Cooper."

In 3rd 3rd Mo 1857, this couple requested removal to London Grove meetin, with minor children Asahel W., Elizabeth, Geroge, James P., Sarah W., Truman. 
COOPER, James P. (I4796)
 
124 "stable builder" MANNEN, Hal Lindsay (I68)
 
125 "suicide with laudanum" MAUPAY, Alfred H. (I14160)
 
126 "The Emigrant." Arrived around 1662 and settled near Round Bay, Anne Arundel Co.

He is an immigrant ancestor of (Bessie) Wallis Warfield (Spencer) (Simpson) Windsor, the Duchess of Windsor. 
WARFIELD, Richard (I6940)
 
127 "The first 3 families that followed Mathieu Martin to Cobequid were from Martin Bourg, Jérôme Guérin and Martin Blanchard, all from Port-Royal. Mathieu Martin remained unmarried" (S260). BOURG, Martin (I2408)
 
128 "The Immigrant." He inherited "Loch Eden" from his uncle, Elizabeth Loch's brother Dr. William Loch (it was jointly inherited between him and his cousin, William Loch Jr.). WEEMS, Dr. James Loch (I7054)
 
129 "The most intense migration from Port-Royal came in the years 1680 and 1690. Pierre Melanson and his young wife, Marguerite Minus d'Entremont, founded the village of Grand-Pré in 1682." It was in the interest of the Acadians to establish themselves in places like Grand-Pré as it provided access to the fur trade and shipping channels, and they found themselves sheltered from all intervention by officials. (from S260, citing Deveau, Alphonse et Sally Ross. Les Acadiens de la Nouvelle-Écosse; hier et aujourd'hui, Édition d'Acadie, Moncton, N.B., 1995.) MELANSON, Sieur Pierre (I2308)
 
130 "The most intense migration from Port-Royal came in the years 1680 and 1690. Pierre Melanson and his young wife, Marguerite Minus d'Entremont, founded the village of Grand-Pré in 1682." It was in the interest of the Acadians to establish themselves in places like Grand-Pré as it provided access to the fur trade and shipping channels, and they found themselves sheltered from all intervention by officials. (from S260, citing Deveau, Alphonse et Sally Ross. Les Acadiens de la Nouvelle-Écosse; hier et aujourd'hui, Édition d'Acadie, Moncton, N.B., 1995.) D'ENTREMONT, Marie Marguierite Muis (I2309)
 
131 "The Pioneer." He is included on the Quaker Ancestors page because his son William married into a Quaker family. IIAMS, William Sr. (I3808)
 
132 "They lived in Mason Co., Ky., removing thence to where Indianapolis, Ind., now stands."

According to the history of Christian County, "A list of the children of Sara Cushman (7th generation) and Morris Maurice Morris was taken from a Bible of Nancy Morris Turney, later owned by Amos Turney, Parish, Ky."

This is because their son John's third wife was Katherine Turney. She was Amos's brother. 
MORRIS, Morris I (I13508)
 
133 "They lived in Mason Co., Ky., removing thence to where Indianapolis, Ind., now stands."

dates from the internets. _Ancestral lines of the Doniphan, Frazee and Hamilton families_ names her incorrectly as Sarah Frazee (317). 
CUSHMAN, Sarah (I13507)
 
134 "Thos. Holland, son of Anthony Holland & Isabel, late of A.A Co. decd m. 2nd mo. 3rd day 1712 Margaret Waters, dau. of Jno. Waters, late of afsd. Co. decd. & Eliza his wife (suriviving) at West River mtg. House."

Newman, AA Gentry, gives her birth as 29 Dec. 1696: this is an error. 
WATERS, Margaret (I4069)
 
135 "Thos. Holland, son of Anthony Holland & Isabel, late of A.A Co. decd m. 2nd mo. 3rd day 1712 Margaret Waters, dau. of Jno. Waters, late of afsd. Co. decd. & Eliza his wife (suriviving) at West River mtg. House." HOLLAND, Thomas (I8657)
 
136 "Tomb no. 8 in first aisle to left of main aisle, face east, between St. Louis & Conti streets" AVRIL, Angelique (I13648)
 
137 "Tomb no. 8 in first aisle to left of main aisle, face east, between St. Louis & Conti streets." On this map, this puts the grave in the north-eastern-most of the three blocks of the cemetery. PITARD, Joseph Barthelemy (I13627)
 
138 "Veuve Hacker" signs a document freeing a slave in Port-au-Prince in 1795 with a signature that matches "denis Hacker" on her son Vincent's birth record. I don't see a date beyond the year.

This would mean that her husband had died since Mar. 1793, when their son Vincent died. 
DENIS, Anne (I13629)
 
139 "went West." McLELLAN, Thomas (I1605)
 
140 "When Margaretta Lansdale was very young, she stayed at the home of an uncle in Washington City. An old General McArthurs who also was staying there (from Ohio) he took a fancy to her and told her when she married if she would go to Ohio he would give her a good farm. They did and from Ohio over into Indiana I came in to the picture." The "I" here is Marguerite Glenn Hillabold (see descended relations). LANSDALE, Margaretta (I3935)
 
141 "wife Sarah" mentioned in her husband John Brewer Jr.'s will. RIDGELY, Sarah (I8640)
 
142 "William French Skilman" is listed as a witness for the will of his sister, Elizabeth (Skilman) Hall (d. 1840, Loudoun County). He had 7 children with his wife Sallie. SKILLMAN, William Friench (I7226)
 
143 "William Henry Farquhar married Margaret Briggs in 1844, six years after building the original Cedars. Educated at Benjamin Hallowell's Brimstone Academy in Alexandria, William Henry was principal of the Fair Hill School, county surveyor, school commissioner, civil engineer, and long-time head of the Lyceum. A gifted writer, he was historian for the first volume of the Annals. Margaret, daughter of Isaac Briggs, was a charter member in 1857 of the Women's Mutual Improvement Association."

On the Farquahar family see "Some Early History of the Farquhar Family," MGSB 39 (2) (Spring 1998) 243-251. 
FARQUHAR, William Henry (I5762)
 
144 "zinc mines”; gives his birth as Nov. 1872 MANNEN, John (I4114)
 
145 #20, Square 2 BOZANT, Jean (I4823)
 
146 (aged 11; born in Maryland as with both parents) WHITE, Gertrude (I12967)
 
147 (aged 13; born in Maryland as with both parents) WHITE, Irene Harwood (I12966)
 
148 (aged 6; born in Maryland as with both parents) WHITE, Allen H. (I12969)
 
149 (aged 9, born in Maryland as with both parents) WHITE, Samuel (I12968)
 
150 (Bizarrely, this sheet is entirely blank except for age and sex.) MAUPAY, Elizabeth A. Theresa (I6218)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 212» Next»